Fan motor with and without capacitor

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-28-16, 04:01 PM
sgull's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: AK
Posts: 2,914
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Fan motor with and without capacitor

A small walk-in freezer where I work has dual evaporator fans in the unit. One of the fan motors seized up and needs to be replaced. Searching for replacement I found the same make and model number, and the picture of the replacement looks like a match for sure but it has a capacitor attached whereas my seized motor has no such attached capacitor. Does that mean I probably cannot use that particular replacement motor? Any comments appreciated.

Link to replacement motor here: https://acpartsdistributors.com/inde...ducts_id=38936
Name:  YSLB-50-4-B003-AS01.jpg
Views: 1424
Size:  27.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-28-16 at 08:53 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #2  
Old 07-28-16, 05:04 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If the other specs (horsepower, voltage, size, etc.) match up, there is no problem substituting a capacitor motor. You'll just have to find a place to mount the cap.
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-16, 05:14 PM
sgull's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: AK
Posts: 2,914
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Not sure I'm clear on needing to find a place to mount the cap. The cap is already mounted on the (potential) replacement fan motor
 
  #4  
Old 07-28-16, 06:41 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ah...I thought it was just sitting next to it. Then assuming it isn't the way mechanically you are good to go.
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-16, 07:21 PM
sgull's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: AK
Posts: 2,914
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I think you're right, in that picture I guess it is just sitting next to it. For some reason I'd assumed at first, looking at that picture, that it was mounted on the motor but I suppose not. So no problem just going ahead and changing out the old bad motor with that new one in the picture, but just don't bother doing anything with that cap?
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-16, 08:23 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If it isn't attached to the motor, it comes with a mounting bracket. Just find a place close to the motor where the wires will reach and fasten the mounting bracket to anything convenient. It's just to keep it from moving around.
 
  #7  
Old 07-28-16, 08:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Yup.... the cap is loose and you mount it where convenient.
 
  #8  
Old 07-28-16, 08:56 PM
sgull's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: AK
Posts: 2,914
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
When I go to the following cross reference page and enter in the model number of my seized motor (7163-9383) it provides a model D1126 as the new Fasco model number: Motor Cross Reference - Fasco Yet a search at Amazon for that model it shows the motor as being 1/15 HP, whereas my original (7163-9383, same model number as shown in first post this thread) is 1/20 HP. Here's the Amazon link: https://www.amazon.com/FASCO-D1126-M...ds=fasco+d1126
Wonder what's up with that? Any further comments appreciated.
 
  #9  
Old 07-28-16, 09:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
There are usually several subs for motors.
Many times they use different caps to change the horsepower rating.
 
  #10  
Old 07-28-16, 09:25 PM
sgull's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: AK
Posts: 2,914
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The D1126 then should most likely be a proper/acceptable replacement sub then? No cap with that one (just like no cap on my seized one either).
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: