Gas cooktop ignition problem


  #1  
Old 08-01-16, 08:57 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas cooktop ignition problem

None of the 4 burners on my stove get a spark-just gas
There was a electric issue where the whole house went black & I had to reset
I don't see any fuses tripped but when I tried to reset a couple saying kitchen the microwave didn't reset either

I know nada about this stuff please help ?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-12-16 at 02:58 AM.
  #2  
Old 08-01-16, 09:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

How about the clock, timer and oven lights.... are they working ?
If yes you don't have a breaker problem.

You need to look around for GFI receptacles that may have tripped.
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-16, 09:49 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything else works
There's a microwaves that works fine above the cooktop

An outlet on either side neither have a trip button

Ugh
 
  #4  
Old 08-01-16, 10:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
An outlet on either side neither have a trip button
The GFCI receptacle could be any where in the kitchen or even outside of the kitchen. You wrote:
the microwave didn't reset either
but then you wrote:
There's a microwaves that works fine above the cooktop
Are there two different microwave ovens?

Unplug the stove and plug a lamp into where you unplugged the stove. Does the lamp light?
 
  #5  
Old 08-01-16, 10:31 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gawd feel like an idiot
Stove isn't plugged meaning i can't find it's built in
Microwave above built in too
The clock on it didn't reset way earlier when I went to breaker box but again all breakers look fine

I only see the one gfi
No other gri near kitchen
This is so frustrate sing
And thanks for putting up with me
 
  #6  
Old 08-01-16, 10:37 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,299
Received 320 Votes on 286 Posts
Does the stove have a clock or anything else electronic in it? We're trying to help you figure out if the stove itself is getting power.

If it is getting power, there's a problem with the ignition circuit in the stove. If it's not getting power, it's likely a GFI or breaker issue.


What kind of stove is it? A drop in (fits into a rectangular cutout in the countertop), or a slide-in range? (a big box with oven and stove all together).

Most if not all newer stoves plug in for the ignition circuitry. Older stoves had a pilot light instead.
 
  #7  
Old 08-01-16, 12:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Make and model number of the stove. Please post a picture of your stove. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #8  
Old 08-04-16, 03:31 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for late reply
Been sick
It just a gas cooktop built into the countertop
GE profile from 2008
 
  #9  
Old 08-04-16, 03:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
Just a gas cooktop. That means four burners and no oven.... is that correct ?
Your original post said stove.

If that is correct... there is a connection under the cooktop for gas and a receptacle for the cooktop to plug into. You may have to climb into the cabinet under the cooktop to see it.
 
  #10  
Old 11-12-16, 01:50 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas cooktop ignition problem - electrical

Before I post the whole issue this is only my second time here
I started to get get back in early August - I failed to follow through
Any way of just adding to that old thread?
Thanks for any help

Zay
 
  #11  
Old 11-12-16, 02:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
I have merged your threads. Have you looked underneath for an electrical receptacle?
 
  #12  
Old 11-12-16, 10:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I would have SWORN I had checked there because even I know there's an outlet there & that should be looked at first. I honestly thought it was plugged in therefore I was baffled
I Feel like an idiot-plugged it back & problem solved

Thanks everyone for your time & help

Lori
 
  #13  
Old 11-13-16, 09:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
No problem. Glad to help. Thanks for stopping back and letting us know what you found.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: