Gas cooktop ignition problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-01-16, 08:57 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas cooktop ignition problem

None of the 4 burners on my stove get a spark-just gas
There was a electric issue where the whole house went black & I had to reset
I don't see any fuses tripped but when I tried to reset a couple saying kitchen the microwave didn't reset either

I know nada about this stuff please help ?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-12-16 at 02:58 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-01-16, 09:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,642
Received 1,049 Votes on 973 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

How about the clock, timer and oven lights.... are they working ?
If yes you don't have a breaker problem.

You need to look around for GFI receptacles that may have tripped.
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-16, 09:49 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything else works
There's a microwaves that works fine above the cooktop

An outlet on either side neither have a trip button

Ugh
 
  #4  
Old 08-01-16, 10:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
An outlet on either side neither have a trip button
The GFCI receptacle could be any where in the kitchen or even outside of the kitchen. You wrote:
the microwave didn't reset either
but then you wrote:
There's a microwaves that works fine above the cooktop
Are there two different microwave ovens?

Unplug the stove and plug a lamp into where you unplugged the stove. Does the lamp light?
 
  #5  
Old 08-01-16, 10:31 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gawd feel like an idiot
Stove isn't plugged meaning i can't find it's built in
Microwave above built in too
The clock on it didn't reset way earlier when I went to breaker box but again all breakers look fine

I only see the one gfi
No other gri near kitchen
This is so frustrate sing
And thanks for putting up with me
 
  #6  
Old 08-01-16, 10:37 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,280
Received 108 Votes on 100 Posts
Does the stove have a clock or anything else electronic in it? We're trying to help you figure out if the stove itself is getting power.

If it is getting power, there's a problem with the ignition circuit in the stove. If it's not getting power, it's likely a GFI or breaker issue.


What kind of stove is it? A drop in (fits into a rectangular cutout in the countertop), or a slide-in range? (a big box with oven and stove all together).

Most if not all newer stoves plug in for the ignition circuitry. Older stoves had a pilot light instead.
 
  #7  
Old 08-01-16, 12:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Make and model number of the stove. Please post a picture of your stove. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #8  
Old 08-04-16, 03:31 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for late reply
Been sick
It just a gas cooktop built into the countertop
GE profile from 2008
 
  #9  
Old 08-04-16, 03:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,642
Received 1,049 Votes on 973 Posts
Just a gas cooktop. That means four burners and no oven.... is that correct ?
Your original post said stove.

If that is correct... there is a connection under the cooktop for gas and a receptacle for the cooktop to plug into. You may have to climb into the cabinet under the cooktop to see it.
 
  #10  
Old 11-12-16, 01:50 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas cooktop ignition problem - electrical

Before I post the whole issue this is only my second time here
I started to get get back in early August - I failed to follow through
Any way of just adding to that old thread?
Thanks for any help

Zay
 
  #11  
Old 11-12-16, 02:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I have merged your threads. Have you looked underneath for an electrical receptacle?
 
  #12  
Old 11-12-16, 10:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I would have SWORN I had checked there because even I know there's an outlet there & that should be looked at first. I honestly thought it was plugged in therefore I was baffled
I Feel like an idiot-plugged it back & problem solved

Thanks everyone for your time & help

Lori
 
  #13  
Old 11-13-16, 09:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,642
Received 1,049 Votes on 973 Posts
No problem. Glad to help. Thanks for stopping back and letting us know what you found.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: