Kitchen circuit trips when running three appliances!

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-16, 07:42 AM
biketrax's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 389
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Kitchen circuit trips when running three appliances!

When we try and run three appliances the circuit breaker cuts off (15 amps). Could I just change and increase the breaker size go one size greater? Could I just replace it with 20 amps?
Kitchen can only run two appliances or less? Then circuit Breaks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-16, 08:59 AM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No, you cannot just increase the size of the breaker. Breakers are sized to protect the size wire that was used to install the circuit. Increasing a breaker beyond the size appropriate for the wire used creates a real fire hazard.


Codes today call for two 20 amp small appliance circuits in kitchens just because so many appliances are used these days.

Most likely the best solution for you would be to install or have installed another circuit or two powering additional receptacles.
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-16, 08:59 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,954
Received 674 Votes on 623 Posts
NO!!! You may not simply install a larger sized breaker.

A larger breaker may be installed if a certified electrician determines the size of ALL the wiring on that circuit. If you have 14ga wire anywhere in the circuit you must have a 15 amp breaker max. If the electrician finds that the entire circuit is wired with #12 wire then they could replace the breaker with a 20amp.

Yes, if your kitchen has a 15 amp circuit you may only be able to run two items at once. If there is a high draw item like a coffee maker brewing or a toaster oven you may only be able to run that one item.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-16, 12:14 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
That's normal and expected behavior. Three appliances draw more power than a 15A circuit can provide. You either need another circuit added to the kitchen from the main panel box or to use fewer appliances at the same time. If you increase the breaker size it will be a fire hazard by allowing too much power on the #14 gauge wire running to the kitchen.
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-16, 04:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,173
Received 91 Votes on 78 Posts
Try to see if there is another breaker for the kitchen. Two circuit have been required for quite a while.
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-16, 08:45 PM
biketrax's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 389
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Try to see if there is another breaker for the kitchen. Two circuit have been required for quite a while.
WILL DO!! Even 68 year old house??
Thanks for all the quick responses!!
 
  #7  
Old 08-12-16, 01:44 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,173
Received 91 Votes on 78 Posts
I doubt it goes back that far, but it will not cost anything to check.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: