Running power to irrigation pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-15-16, 03:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running power to irrigation pump

Hello everyone,

I have to run a 220 line from our house down to a pond where our irrigation pump will reside. The pump will be about 400' away. We have to run an 1 1/2 inch pvc pipe from the pump up to the house where the valves will be for the sprinklers. One of our neighbors said to just put the electric in conduit and run along the irrigation pipe (not buried) or simply attach (tape/clamp) the conduit to the irrigation pipe.

Couple questions, first off is this ok? And if so is there special conduit to be used above ground? We live in Colorado and it does freeze during the winter of course.

Thanks,

Mike
 
  #2  
Old 08-15-16, 04:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Voltage would be 240 not 220. No. PVC conduit must be buried 18". You could fasten it to a fence if there was a way to support it every five feet. Given temperature extremes you need to allow for expansion and contraction. Probably need an expansion joint.

Four hundred feet is a very long distance for a motor power supply. There will be significant voltage drop. What is the full load amps of the motor.
 
  #3  
Old 08-15-16, 04:12 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks, I was planning on using 6 AWG direct burial wire and the manual says the volts/amps are 115/208-230 over 230. Under Service Factor Motor Amps it says 19.6. Should I be ok with that run using 6 gauge wire?
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-16, 04:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
I'm thinking more like #4 and maybe be even #2 based on a 400' run.

Your running amperage is 19.6 amps which means the starting current will be several times higher.
 
  #5  
Old 08-15-16, 04:34 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
Because of distance, cost wise and power wise, I'd use #2 aluminum in conduit. How often and how long does this pump need to pump. May be easier and cheaper to use a generator at the pump.
 
  #6  
Old 08-16-16, 08:38 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For the first couple months (the first summer it's ran) probably about 2 hours each day. Then the following year probably 2-3 hours every other day and then finally every 3rd day or so.

So #2-3 and is running it in NM Liquid Tight acceptable? And if it's going in conduit does it have to be direct burial cable or regular wire would be fine?

Oh and what's the advantage of doing aluminum over copper aside from cost. Whats going to be more reliable?
 

Last edited by Mikey1974; 08-16-16 at 09:37 AM.
  #7  
Old 08-16-16, 10:10 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
NM liquid tight is going to be a bear to pull. PVC would be much easier to pull.

If in conduit you can use THWN or XHWN .
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-16, 10:44 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's a good point about the pull and forgetting that I have 400' to pull it through. So I'm assuming the vacuum/string/rope trick wouldn't work or would I have to do that or fish tape anyway even if only using PVC?

Would that grease you can use for wiring pulling help through nm liquid tight or not so much?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: