Adding outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-24-16, 10:48 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding outlets

I'm buying a house that has a large detached shed (17'x21') that I'm converting into a workshop. The building currently has a single electrical outlet and it has its own breaker. The walls are unfinished so I have unfettered access to them. I want to add about 8-10 more outlets throughout.

I don't have much electrical experience but I'm very much a diy-er and learn this kind of stuff quickly. Is it easy to add more outlets, can I just daisy-chain them off of the first one? Or is this something I need to pay an electrician to do? (If so would this be am expensive thing to do?) I'm in Pensacola, FL.

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 08-24-16, 11:28 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,605
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

What kind of tools do you expect to be using? What kind of feed do you have to the building? Is the circuit grounded?
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-16, 12:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've got all of the standard tools saws, drills, pliers, screwdrivers, wire strippers/crimpers, wire caps, etc.. The circuit is grounded. And I'm not certain what the feed coming into the building is. I'm actually not completely sure what you mean by "what kind of feed" are you referring to the voltage?
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-16, 12:49 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,605
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
Do you have just a 15 amp, 120 volt circuit or something else?
 
  #5  
Old 08-24-16, 01:02 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah, that, I do not know. We haven't even closed on the house yet. I suppose I'll have to use a multimeter to check it. It has a breaker in the shed, and overhead lighting... It seems to have been professionally installed. So I imagine that it was done to standard, but I won't know for certain until I can test it.
 
  #6  
Old 08-24-16, 01:06 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,605
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
Sounds good. My concern at the moment is whether you have enough capacity to run everything you might have running at one time.
 
  #7  
Old 08-24-16, 02:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'll have to use a multimeter to check it
No, you need to find the size of the breaker in the main panel that supplies the subpanel in the garage.
I imagine that it was done to standard
You need to determine if it was run with four wires (L1, L2, N, G) and if you have a ground rod at the garage.
 
  #8  
Old 08-24-16, 02:14 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a full woodshop that I'll be moving in there... So would you say that I'd need a 20A, 120V to run that... None of my equipment, at least for now requires 220.

And if I get a 220V table saw in the future, is it difficult to upgrade to that, or would it be better to go ahead and make sure I have 220V available out there now before I start tinkering with new outlets and such?

Sorry for such neophyte questions, this is just an area I've never had much cause to learn about until now.
 
  #9  
Old 08-24-16, 02:32 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,605
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
First, it's 120 and 240 just to make sure we're all on the same page.

Get the information Ray mentioned and we can go from there. I think it would be good to know what kind of wire or cable was used and whether you have conduit (and what size, if so) run to the building.
 
  #10  
Old 08-24-16, 02:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My mistake on the 240, not sure why I had 220 stuck in my brain. I'll post back with the requested information. Thanks
 
  #11  
Old 08-24-16, 04:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
It sounds like at least initially you will be fine to extend the circuit and add additional receptacles. They should be GFI protected, if not already.

The feeder may not be enough when you try to run larger machines.
 
  #12  
Old 10-03-16, 09:21 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey guys, so we finally closed on the house and I'm able to answer the questions posed. It is a 20 amp connection and the romex is a 3 wire cable and it appears to be grounded.

Will that be an issue, do I need the 4 wire?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: