Generator wiring verification

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-28-16, 01:48 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 266
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Generator wiring verification

Can someone please verify that this is correct. My generator has a 30 amp outlet on it. This will plug into an inlet box (30 amp) on the side of the house. The inlet box on the side of the house has a ground two hots and nuetral... I connected the two hots to a 30amp double pole breaker in the main panel that is protected with an interlock kit. The nuetrali ran to the nuetral bar and the ground to the ground bar. I used 10/3 copper wire with ground wire. Is the 30 amp breaker and 10/3 wire good enough? It is only a 10 foot run to the main panel from the inlet.

Thanks again for everyone's help. This is my last project and done for awhile.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-28-16, 01:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,228
Received 597 Votes on 562 Posts
If the neutral and the ground each go to their own bars..... then that sounds like a sub panel.
Your wiring sounds correct.

If your generator has a GFI breaker that trips .....
You may need to un-bond the neutral from ground inside your generator.
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-16, 03:54 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,286
Received 39 Votes on 33 Posts
If this is a portable generator with a bonded neutral the bonding should be removed within the generator when hooking the generator to your house wiring system.
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-16, 06:50 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 266
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone... Yes i already removed the jumper wire in the generator so the neutral and ground are not connected (in the generator itself) .
In the main panel i have the nuetral to the nuetral and the ground to the ground busses. Both the ground neutral busses in the main are connected with straps and green screw to the panel (on the nuetral bar). The only reason i have the wires to separate busses is where the wire enters...it was between the two busses.

Is the 30 amp dp breaker and wire guage correct.
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-16, 07:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,228
Received 597 Votes on 562 Posts
Yes... the 30A wiring and breaker is correct. Technically the 30A breaker is protecting the wiring.
The breaker on the generator protects the generator.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: