Doorbell transformer output

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-01-16, 04:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Doorbell transformer output

Got a ring door bell and was about to replace the current wired door bell. Measured the output voltage which read 52 volts. The ring doorbell takes max 24 volts and I read almost all doorbell is btw 8 to 24 volts. This house is like 30+ yrs old. The existing doorbell works. Is this normal? Should I get an electrician?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-01-16, 04:21 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
Welcome to the forums! If you are using a digital multimeter, you could be receiving induced voltages which are inaccurate at times. Measuring with an analog meter will be more efficient. Newer doorbells are around 17 volts, so the information you have is correct.
 
  #3  
Old 09-01-16, 04:36 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,135
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
You are also reading open circuit voltage which could be considerably higher when no load is connected.
If your old bell works you could measure the transformer voltage and while measuring get someone to hold their finger on the doorbell.
 
  #4  
Old 09-01-16, 06:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Also be sure you're on the AC volts.... not DC scale.
 
  #5  
Old 09-01-16, 07:36 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello. Thx for the reply. I used a digital Multimeter and set the dial to 200 ACV and tested it with a household power outlet (120 v) to confirm the reading (~120v). I will definitely try holding the doorbell and measure the voltage again tomorrow when ppl are up.
 
  #6  
Old 09-01-16, 07:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i also want to point out that i cannot find the doorbell transformer.
 
  #7  
Old 09-01-16, 07:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
It could be in the basement attached to the side of a ceiling box.
Attached to the side of the breaker panel.
Attached to some electrical box in the attic.
Someplace that no one would ever dream to look for it.
 
  #8  
Old 09-01-16, 08:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Try turning off first the single pole 15a and and then 20 amp single pole breakers to find which kills the transformer. The transformer usually should be in the area of whatever else that breaker kills.
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-16, 04:29 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
tried holding the doorbell button while measuring the voltage. the reading drops to zero
 
  #10  
Old 09-02-16, 04:43 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so i found the breaker for the doorbell, still cannot found the transformer yet. and i actually have an electric door bell (finally took the cover off). not sure if that explains why the voltage is 52 v (what the door bell need?)
 
  #11  
Old 09-02-16, 05:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
found the breaker for the doorbell
What else goes dead when that breaker is off? Have you removed the doorbell and looked behind it?
i actually have an electric door bell (finally took the cover off). not sure if that explains why the voltage is 52 v (what the door bell need?)
What do you mean? Is this really a doorbell or is it a chime? Please post a picture of your doorbell with the cover off. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #12  
Old 09-02-16, 05:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a few lights in laundry room and living room went dead as well.

you are right, i meant the chime.Name:  Photo Sep 02, 7 46 53 AM.jpg
Views: 3653
Size:  26.4 KB

here is the doorbellName:  Photo Sep 02, 9 27 46 AM.jpg
Views: 2978
Size:  32.2 KB
 

Last edited by superben79; 09-02-16 at 06:29 AM.
  #13  
Old 09-02-16, 06:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It's missing the batteries.

Name:  Photo Sep 02, 7 46 53 AM.jpg
Views: 2563
Size:  31.8 KB
 
  #14  
Old 09-02-16, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is wired to a transformer. i believe only need battery if i use as wireless chime.
 
  #15  
Old 09-02-16, 08:14 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Electronic chimes usually only use the transformer to control the chime not power it.

(An electronic chime needs DC. it's simpler/cheaper for the manufacturer to just use batteries than a DC power supply running on 17 volt AC. Second reason is they often play a longer sound such as a "rebel charge" which requires power for longer than a button push would provide. The transformer power just activates a relay to turn the chime on.)

Of course batteries may not be your only problem. The 52 volt reading makes no sense. Have you looked behind the chime for the transformer? If not I'd do a careful search of the laundry room for it checking behind ant blank cover plates and if an accessible attic over the laundry room look there. Could be on the side of an attic light or junction box perhaps buried in insulation. Of course if it works when you replace batteries you can stop looking.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-02-16 at 08:55 AM.
  #16  
Old 09-02-16, 09:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the feedback. Due to the higher output voltage, i am considering disconnect the chime from the transformer wire (although this is probably been working for decade) and just disable for safety reason, go complete wireless. my attic has so much insulation, i doubt i will find it (already check all closet and ceiling/wall)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: