Hot Outlet to Existing 3 Way

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-04-16, 08:22 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hot Outlet to Existing 3 Way

Hi,

I don't believe there is anyway to do this, based on my configuration, but just wanted to verify. I have access to the hot in 3 way switch box, but not to the neutral wire. You can see it in the diagram below.

Name:  switch_diagram.png
Views: 16162
Size:  29.2 KB

Am I right, that there is no way to do this? Or am I missing something?



Thanks,
John M.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-04-16, 09:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,471
Received 1,027 Votes on 953 Posts
I don't believe there is anyway to do this
To do what..... make the light work ??

That's called a three way switch loop. Power is brought into the light and the three way switch wiring interrupts the hot wire to the light. It's a working diagram.

The new code has changed and now a neutral is required in the switch box to power electronic switches.
 
  #3  
Old 09-04-16, 11:33 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I see I did a terrible job in explaining what I am trying to do. Let me explain:

I have an existing 3 way switch in my basement that runs the lights. I want to add an outlet(always hot) near the one of the 3 way switches. Therefore, I thought I could power the outlet via the line that comes to the 3 way switch. I have the hot wire in the switch that I can tap off, but no neutral.

So, wanted to know what to do in this scenario? Is it even doable for me to add the outlet that runs off the load line that comes into the switch?

I understand that the code changes in 2011, but wanted to see what to do in this scenario?


Thanks,
John M.
 
  #4  
Old 09-04-16, 12:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,471
Received 1,027 Votes on 953 Posts
The confusion is caused by the wrong wording.

Your title says "Hot Outlet to ......."
You want to install a receptacle. An outlet is just a box.

No.... there is no way to install a receptacle with either three way switch based on the current wiring.
 
  #5  
Old 09-04-16, 07:03 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it. Thanks for your help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: