Power Outlet Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-21-16, 12:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power Outlet Question

If I bought one of these:

http://www.primecables.com/p-349728-...ules-monoprice

and I try to install it into a GFI/GFCI receptacle it doesn't quite fit and I don't want break anything. Is this normal or should all of these Wall Tap outlets work for all receptacles?

Also, if I couldn't use it in a GFI/GFCI receptacle would I need to remove the face plate of a square receptacle was there is no hole to screw it in anyways?

Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-21-16, 12:37 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,436
Received 93 Votes on 73 Posts
I don't see why it will not fit. Are you saying the plug portion will not insert? A couple of issues, one is it blocks the trip indicator and second you can't use the mounting screw.
 
  #3  
Old 09-21-16, 02:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Even if you could get it to fit it would be a problem. It would hide the GFCI. If the GFCI ever trips you might forget it is there.

One work-around is install a GFCI breaker and replace the receptacle with a non GFCI non Decora receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-16, 10:29 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If this little plastic thing broke off and from the bottom receptacle is it ok to still use ?Name:  IMG_4231.jpg
Views: 149
Size:  17.0 KB
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-16, 10:02 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,256
Received 102 Votes on 95 Posts
The small plastic prong is to help keep the device solid and not allow twisting.

If you're careful with how the wires pull the surge protector, I don't see ay reason you can't continue using it without the extra prong.
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-16, 03:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
But you said it was a GFCI receptacle and by code GFCI receptacles must remain easily accessible both for resetting and testing.
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-16, 11:42 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is but I don't know all code
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-16, 12:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You do now. As I said in my first post you would need to use a GFCI breaker and switch to a non GFCI non Decora receptacle which would solve the problem of it fitting and maintain code.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: