Can I put a 60 amp breaker in this 30 amp slot?


  #1  
Old 09-24-16, 07:11 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I put a 60 amp breaker in this 30 amp slot?

Here is the slot.

I pulled this 30 amp breaker out of it.

My goal is to install a Rheem EcoSense RETE-13 - 13kW 1.97 GPM Tankless Electric Water Heater.

This:
Square D Homeline 60 Amp Two-Pole Circuit Breaker-HOM260CP - The Home Depot
has two switches, unlike the 30 amp one I pulled out. I cannot tell if the Rheem requires the two-switch one, and if so, can I put a two-switch one in the slot the single-switch one came out of?

The 30 amp breaker was for a tank water heater. Also, the existing wire is 10/2, ground-type NM, 600V. The Rheem requires "240-Volt electrical service." Am I ok using the existing wire for that?

This seemed so simple when I first looked into it.
 
  #2  
Old 09-24-16, 07:24 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
Google photos is not opening. Try this: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html

You cannot increase the overcurrent protection on your current wiring. 10 gauge wire is dictated for a 30 amp circuit. If the breaker you pulled only occupied one slot, it is 120 volts. Your unit requires 240 volts. Why do you want to install a 60 amp breaker? Does the manufacturer call for it?
 
  #3  
Old 09-24-16, 07:28 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Google is not a good choice for images. Maybe you can see it. No one else can. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html

The slot doesn't care what size breaker you put in as long as it doesn't exceed the buss rating. You can only use a Square D breaker in a Square D panel. You need at least #6 wire for a 60 amp breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 09-24-16, 07:56 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
I think the OP is thinking of "doubling" the capacity of the single 30 amp breaker. We'll see when he returns with pictures.
 
  #5  
Old 09-24-16, 08:03 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,205
Received 367 Votes on 317 Posts
The answer is no. Your panel is a Square D QO panel. This is the breaker you need: Square D QO 60 Amp Two-Pole Circuit Breaker-QO260CP - The Home Depot Even though it only has one handle it is a two pole breaker that will give your heater 240 volts it needs.

Also, the existing wire is 10/2, ground-type NM, 600V.
The existing wire is not large enough for 60 amps. You will need to run a new 6-2 with ground cable off the new 60 amp breaker to your new heater.

Heater specs: 13kW water heater requires a 240-Volt electrical service, a dedicated 60 Amp breaker and 6-Gauge copper wiring From here: Rheem EcoSense RETE-13 - 13kW 1.97 GPM Tankless Electric Water Heater-RETE 13 - The Home Depot
 
  #6  
Old 09-24-16, 09:39 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn Ironhand, you beast. Thank you. Exactly what I needed to know.
 
  #7  
Old 09-24-16, 09:46 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just can't thank you enough for your reply. All the info I needed, so quick, so thorough. Thank you!
 
  #8  
Old 09-24-16, 11:10 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
30 amp breaker and 10/2 wire ok for this Rheem water heater?

The breaker is on a Square D QO panel. It is a large (double the width of others on panel) breaker with one switch. Here is a pic.

The heater I have in mind is this one:
Rheem Performance 38 Gal. Short 6 Year 3800/3800-Watt Elements Electric Water Heater with Blanket-XE38S06ST38U1 - The Home Depot

It says it's 3800 watts and "Requires a 240-Volt connection for installation."

In the manual there is a table that says for 4000 watts, 10 guage wire is correct, but a 25 amp breaker is needed. That's all I could find to go on, and I don't know if that means using a 30 amp breaker for this would instantly burn my house to the ground, or if it would simply be adequate. The existing breaker and wire were used for the old heater I am replacing, curse its soul.
 
  #9  
Old 09-24-16, 11:21 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,205
Received 367 Votes on 317 Posts
With that heater you could use the existing wire but change the breaker to a QO 25 amp breaker. Here is what you need but you will need to order it as they will not have it in stock.: Square D QO 25 Amp Two-Pole Circuit Breaker-QO225CP - The Home Depot

IMO - A 20 amp breaker should also work as 3800 watts / 240 volts is 15.8 amps.

I think this is a better option then the tankless IMO. However, if you have the room, I would recommend getting a heater with larger elements for faster recovery time and you would not need to modify the electrical at all. Here is a good option similar to what you are looking at but is a bit cheaper: Rheem Performance 40 Gal. Medium 6 Year 4500/4500-Watt Elements Electric Water Heater-XE40M06ST45U1 - The Home Depot
 
  #10  
Old 09-24-16, 01:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Hundy please stop starting multiple threads on the same subject. I have merged your threads. A bit confused by the second thread you started. Are you now changing what you are going to install?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-24-16 at 05:45 PM.
  #11  
Old 09-24-16, 03:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you AGAIN!! Your expertise is deeply appreciated.

Also your recommendation for a different heater looks good to me and I do indeed have the room.

Honestly I was only going for the shorter one to get out of having to rent a truck to haul it. I have heard they ride ok on their sides but seems risky.

BTW it looks like I accidentally used the same title as my previous post and I'm sorry for any confusion that caused.
 
  #12  
Old 09-24-16, 04:02 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about that! Yes I am indeed considering an additional heater, so I thought I would start a new thread, even though the question involves the same breaker panel.
 
  #13  
Old 09-26-16, 08:07 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
BTW, you might have already bought it, but they do ride just fine on their side as long as the thermostat/control side is up so as to not get crushed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: