service panel match up

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-16, 11:15 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
service panel match up

I am trying to find a 200 amp service panel with 46 or more spaces and that will accept GE THQL breakers for my home.

Any such box exist?
 
  #2  
Old 09-28-16, 11:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
I would highly doubt it. Most 200A home panels are 40-42 circuits max.
GE/buylog/publibrary/checkout/DET-089?TNR=Application and Technical

The other pros will be by in the AM.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-16, 12:11 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So here is my confusion. My new 200 amp ge main breaker box has 32 spaces/40 circuits and the electrician is coming up 5 circuits short.
i see a ge box with 40 spaces/40 circuits listed. Why doesn't the number of circuits go up if there are 4 more spaces?
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-16, 07:01 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Up until the 2008 edition of the National Electric Code in the United States the total number of circuits per panel was effectively capped at 42 (2 main, 40 branch circuits). In the 2008 edition that limitation was removed for most situations, however it takes a long time for every state to adopt new editions of the code. My assumption is that manufacturers are unwilling to design new panels until they can be legally sold and used throughout the entire US once all of the states are on code revision 2008 or newer.

Why is your electrician not simply installing a second panel? The total number of circuits should have been considered in his bid.
 
  #5  
Old 09-29-16, 09:58 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well my first words to the electrician were that i thought i needed a sub panel to accompany i kitchen remodel.

He said no, you need to upgrade to 200 amp from 150 and put in a bigger box to accomadate increas circuits.

The job went slow and rough, and at the end, 10:00 at night, he says the box isnt big enough, sub panel needed.

I am info seeking to see what makes more sense. I already have a sub panel off the main box to my barn. (The box is in the barn)
 
  #6  
Old 09-29-16, 03:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Dual lug meter socket would have been a better choice in the beginning. He could have put in two 32 space panels.

When you add in the barn I wonder if you have done a load calc to see if a 200 amp service is large enough.
 
  #7  
Old 09-29-16, 04:29 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,763
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
He said no, you need to upgrade to 200 amp from 150 and put in a bigger box to accomadate increas circuits.

The job went slow and rough, and at the end, 10:00 at night, he says the box isnt big enough, sub panel needed.
Sounds to me like the electrician has a problem. There are loadcenters readily available with 60 to 80 circuits, but none of the ones I have seen have more than 40 spaces that I am aware of. Meaning none will take more than 40 full size breakers and to get the number of circuits over 40, tandem breakers must be used. If your area is under the 2008 or later NEC, you could use one of these panels, Square D makes them. I believe Siemens and Eaton/Cutler-Hammer both also makes some 60 circuit and larger loadcenters. There are several ways this project could have been planned from the beginning, but with poor planning your electrician bought and installed the wrong panel.
 
  #8  
Old 10-03-16, 09:15 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the input
We ended up changing the box to a square d homeline. 40 space 80 circuit capability which is plenty big enough.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: