Get the most out of my generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-08-16, 07:19 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get the most out of my generator

When running my generator recently (10 year old generator), I tried to run a 10,000 btu A/C and a fridge. The Fridge worked, but when I tried to connect the A/C it tripped the GFCI. I unplugged the fridge and again it tripped the GFCI.
I tried the A/C on a GFCI circut in my house today, and it works fine. (both gen and house circuct 15amp).

Here's some questions on the generator:
Assume the generator can produce the rated 4500 watts.
Can all 4500 watts be put through the 120v 15 amp plugs from the generator? There's a 120v 35amp plug (strange connector), can I (or should I) plug the A/C into that, and all else into the standard household outlets on the generator? (I can get an adapter for the correct plug on the 35amp circut).

Just trying to understand how to get the full 4500 watts (again, assuming that is what is actually produced) from the generator.

What happens if I overload the generator (try to use more than 4500 watts)?

I do understand that some devices require more watts at startup(2 to 3 times as many watts sometimes).

Thanks for your help!

Name:  20161008_091210.jpg
Views: 231
Size:  21.7 KBName:  20161008_091035.jpg
Views: 240
Size:  25.7 KBName:  20161008_091040.jpg
Views: 278
Size:  24.0 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-08-16, 10:13 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,445
Received 595 Votes on 549 Posts
Each of your sockets is labeled with how much current it can provide. The 15 amp 120 volt plug can only provide 15 amps and not the peak 37amp your generator can produce. To draw more current you need to use one of the higher rated sockets.

One option is to install a transfer switch in your home which could be fed from your 35amp 120 volt or 15 amp 240 volt socket and the transfer switch would break it out to feed several 120 circuits in your home. That would allow you to access the full, continuous output of your generator. A less expensive option is to get a power box. They have a plug that goes into one of your high output sockets on the generator and the box breaks it out into multiple 120 volt 15 amp sockets like you have inside your home.

 
  #3  
Old 10-08-16, 10:28 AM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 457
Received 25 Votes on 17 Posts
To clarify, is it tripping a GFCI or a circuit breaker? I notice that it appears that the receptacle labeled Rec-1 does appear to have GFCI test/reset buttons. But a GFCI doesn't provide overcurrent protection. So if it's tripping the GFCI, I would think there's more to it than just drawing too much power.
 
  #4  
Old 10-08-16, 12:36 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its the GFCI that kicks, not the breaker. Perhaps there is another issue that is causing that.
I also see from another response that I need to use one of the other sockets anyway (to enable use of the full power produced by the generator).
Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 10-08-16, 12:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Where are the GFI's.... I don't see any GFI breakers in the generator picture ?
 
  #6  
Old 10-08-16, 01:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This seems like what I need. Would the box you mention plug into the 5-50 35amp outlet? Or would it go into the 240V 15amp outlet? If the latter, does the box output 110v ?

Thanks for your reply!
 
  #7  
Old 10-08-16, 01:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
That box in the picture has a four pin plug and plugs into the 240v receptacle.
It connects one half of the receptacles to each leg of the service. All receptacles are 120v.
 
  #8  
Old 10-08-16, 06:45 PM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 457
Received 25 Votes on 17 Posts
PJ, the GFCI I'm seeing is in the second generator picture the OP posted. The 15A 120V receptacle labeled "REC-1" (top left receptacle), appears to have a test and reset button like a common household GFI receptacle. I could be mistaken though.
 
  #9  
Old 10-08-16, 06:51 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
the GFCI I'm seeing is in the second generator picture the OP posted. The 15A 120V receptacle labeled "REC-1"
Name:  20161008_091035.jpg
Views: 181
Size:  28.0 KB .
 
  #10  
Old 10-08-16, 06:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Ok.... I see it now. That GFI is for the general purpose receptacles. The HD receptacles are straight breakered. Interesting set up.
 
  #11  
Old 10-09-16, 05:48 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,445
Received 595 Votes on 549 Posts
If you do go looking for a power box make sure you get what you want/need. They are available in all sorts of configurations. First, you'll want to pick one that uses either of your two high output sockets. You will also need to decide if you will ever want to power 240 volt devices from the generator. If yes then pick a power box that plugs into your 15 amp 240 volt socket. If you only want to power 120 volt things then you can use either high power socket though the 35 amp 120 volt will give you 5 amps more capacity if your generator is up to the task of generating that much power.
 
  #12  
Old 10-09-16, 10:41 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Those boxes are expensive. You want to make something like this using that 35 amp outlet..

This will get you the full amps from the generator and run what you want.

The trouble with the other outlets on that gen ( I would need to see the schematic) is they may run off only one winding. Aside from the 240 outlet...

Is there a 120/240 switch on that gen somewhere?


http://www.myrv.us/electric/Pg/tester_50amp.htm
 
  #13  
Old 10-09-16, 11:01 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
  #14  
Old 10-09-16, 11:59 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found this schematic for the genarator:
http://www.wincogen.com/files/downlo...5000h-a_pl.pdf

I like the idea of building a simple outlet from parts. There is NOT a switch I can find for the 120/240v.
 
  #15  
Old 10-09-16, 01:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
In order to get the maximum power out you will need to use the 240v four wire receptacle.

Actually that is a strange setup. All the 120v receptacles are on the G1 winding but the G1 winding is half the resistance of the G3 winding.

Now I'm not 100% sure. I'd still use the 240v receptacle.
 
  #16  
Old 10-09-16, 01:13 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I use that 240v receptacle, can I still "build" an outlet box and that will run standard 110v household items?
 
  #17  
Old 10-09-16, 01:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Certainly.

You will using a four wire cable and plug. You'll put the receptacles on the red and white and the black and white wires.

The idea is to split and balance the load on the generator.

Shown using standard receptacles.

Name:  genny.jpg
Views: 216
Size:  27.5 KB
 
  #18  
Old 10-09-16, 01:59 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,445
Received 595 Votes on 549 Posts
Yes, building a power box would be easy and much less expensive. The hardest part will be finding a good enclosure. Maybe a tool box?
 
  #19  
Old 10-09-16, 02:00 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great! You've been very helpful, thanks so much!
 
  #20  
Old 10-09-16, 03:14 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
When running my generator recently (10 year old generator), I tried to run a 10,000 btu A/C and a fridge. The Fridge worked, but when I tried to connect the A/C it tripped the GFCI. I unplugged the fridge and again it tripped the GFCI

Actually that is a strange setup. All the 120v receptacles are on the G1 winding
Yes how stupid that generator is wired. All outlets are on one winding... duh..

Yes hook up through the 240/120 like pete shows or Like the link I posted. IMO no need for 4 outlets.

Make sure you run the a/c which should be 7 amp on one outlet and the fridge on the other outlet.

You can find something just as cheap to make ..

Like here.. L 14 30p

Rodale 3 ft. Generator 30 Amp 4-prong to 15-20 Amp (x2) Y-Adapter-G30AM420AY - The Home Depot
 
  #21  
Old 10-09-16, 03:22 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Here is some reading on how I modified my gen as a 120v only.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...r-power.html#b

Here is a cord with 4 outlets..

https://www.amazon.com/Conntek-20611.../dp/B003Y97K2U
 
  #22  
Old 10-09-16, 03:47 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Can you tell us the exact model? Seems that may be a super winding or something odd.. Possibly you want to use that 35 amp outlet instead..

From winco.

The WINCO Industrial series generators have the
EXTRA Heavy FULL POWER winding to allow the
use of all the power available from the generator at
either 120 volts, or 240 volts or any combination of
120 or 240 volts. You are not restricted to splitting
up your large 120 volt loads or having to choose between
powering them and/or a 240 volt load. There
are no switches or connectors to change. Simply
plug in and use the power without being concerned
about overloading the generator winding as long as
the load doesnít exceed the size of the generator.
 
  #23  
Old 10-09-16, 04:28 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  20161009_144936.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  28.1 KB
hrers a picture, its a CSA4500e/b
 
  #24  
Old 10-09-16, 05:21 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Apparently you have some super winding in there and is why all the outlets but the 240 are on the one winding.

See schematic here.

http://www.wincogen.com/files/downlo...00he-d_opm.pdf

So with the 240 4 prong if you chose that route you will be limited to 15 amps per outlet. Thats becuase both windings are used and thats what that outlet is rated for.

Now that 35 amp outlet ( actually a 50 amp I believe ) if you tie to that one you will get the full generator amps.

35 amps X 120v = 4200 watts

IMO there must be 3 windings in that unit..

I would use the 35 amp outlet and make your own gang box...
 
  #25  
Old 10-09-16, 05:28 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Once again, thanks for your help.
one more question. If I were to use the 240 4 prong and get 15amps per outlet, could I then use the rec-1 (the GFCI 15amp outlet) to gain another 15amps (getting close to maxing out capabilities)?
 
  #26  
Old 10-09-16, 06:00 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Yes.. But that unit is limited to the 35 amps as thats the wattage total. about 4500 watts.

Your amp draw is determined by the outlets rating.

And thinking about it you may be better off using the 120/240 twist lock. If you come off the 35 amp outlet you will over power the gang box you make for it..

So get this IMO..

Rodale 3 ft. Generator 30 Amp 4-prong to 15-20 Amp (x2) Y-Adapter-G30AM420AY - The Home Depot

Power a/c on the hot side that comes from the G1 winding IMO. Power the refridge on the other hot leg from G3. You will have to figure that out, but it may not be critical.

Then use the other 15 amp duplex on the gen to power lights and what not.

What is it that your powering other then a/c and refridge?
 
  #27  
Old 10-09-16, 06:02 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
Wish I could find the manual for your unit. Winco dont have it online, but all gens mostly state about a super winding as my post 22 states
 
  #28  
Old 10-09-16, 08:36 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect.
The only other items would be a light or two, maybe a tv.
Thanks again, learned a lot!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: