GFCI Installation

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-16, 06:11 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI Installation

Can I run a circuit from the electrical panel to a GFCI and then come off the GFCI to a junction box and then from the junction box to other receptacles that will make them protected from the GFCI?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-16, 06:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,638
Received 83 Votes on 73 Posts
Yes, if you know how. ..........................
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-16, 06:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
You don't need a separate junction box. You can just wire from the load terminals in the box with the gfi.
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-16, 07:17 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,705
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
GFCI Box

You don't need a separate junction box. You can just wire from the load terminals in the box with the gfi.
The box containing the GFCI will have to have sufficient box volume for the extra wires.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: