Thermostat wiring question

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-14-16, 08:19 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 606
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat wiring question

Hi,

Moving the thermostat and have to add wire. Can I use wire nuts and have the connection in-line w/o a box? Also, does running a thermostat wire along a section of A/C pose any cross-talk/interference issues for the T-stat?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-16, 10:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
It is a gray area.

The code says splices cannot be buried. 300.15 states that splices must accessible.
However since thermostat wiring is low voltage class 2...... I don't think it falls under that restriction.

I have spliced thermostat wiring in the wall. Sometimes I solder it and use shrink tubing. Other times I've used small wire nuts. Be sure the wires are well fastened together so the splices don't get pulled apart.

Near AC wiring is ok.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-14-16 at 10:33 AM.
  #3  
Old 10-15-16, 08:00 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 606
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help Pjmax.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-16, 06:02 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,434
Received 93 Votes on 73 Posts
I use wirenuts and zip tie the two ends together to prevent any pull on the wirenuts. I've never used a box.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: