3 wire 240v for well pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-30-16, 03:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 wire 240v for well pump

I have a 220v water well pump,(submersible) this is for farm use. It has been wired to a sub panel that has no earth ground. The pump is wired with a 3 wire romex type cable...2 insulated wires and a bare wire which is used the neutral. This doesn't look safe to me. Is there any options other than to rewire pump.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-30-16, 03:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Are you sure you don't have that backwards ?
With a 240v well pump there is no neutral required.... but ground is.

Type NM-b cable is not used in a wet location.
Do you possibly have UF cable there ?
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-16, 04:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Im not an electrician so I may be wrong. The bare wire is conneted to the isolated nutral bar and there is no grounding rod or ground bus bar in the sub panel. As far as the cable....its a gray cable and the three conductors or incased in the gray materal.
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-16, 05:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,686
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
Is there anything else besides the pump connected, any other wires of any description, in that subpanel?

How is this cable connected up at the main house, like, where is the bare wire connected?
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-16, 05:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a couple other breakers....a 50a welder circuit and a 20a 120v receptacle. As I stated in my original post this is at our farm. Its mounted on a power co. Pole. There is the meter then the power co. Main breaker box is below the meter then the sub panel is attached to the main panel box.
 
  #6  
Old 10-30-16, 06:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Nominal voltage is 240 not 220.
The pump is wired with a 3 wire romex type cable...2 insulated wires and a bare wire which is used the neutral.
That would be a 2-conductor cable. Since a 240v pump uses no neutral (neutral is only to provide 120 volts which a 240 pump doesn't use) that bare is almost certainly being used as a ground.
There is the meter then the power co. Main breaker box is below the meter then the sub panel is attached to the main panel box.
Is there a white wire from the main panel to to the subpanel below it? If so you have an older style combined neutral/ground bar in the subpanel. It is correct in older code if no other metallic pathways to use the same bar for both ground and neutral wires.
 
  #7  
Old 10-30-16, 07:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From the main panel there is the 2 wires to the center lug and a bare wire going to the neutral bus bar.
 
  #8  
Old 10-30-16, 08:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
Not quite following you there. Can you shoot and post a picture for us ?
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/electrical-ac-dc/534445-how-insert-pictures.html


From your description.... you are using two wire UF cable w/ground.
 
  #9  
Old 10-31-16, 06:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax...I can't post a pic but I will attempt to describe the setup again.
From the main panel, which is mounted just above the sub panel, there are 3 wires coming into the sub panel. The 2 hot wires which attach to the main lugs of the sub and a bare wire that is connected to the neutral bar.
 
  #10  
Old 10-31-16, 07:37 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
and a bare wire that is connected to the neutral bar.
That is wrong. It should be an insulated white (or gray) wire.
I can't post a pic
Is it you can't take a picture or that you are having trouble posting it?
 
  #11  
Old 10-31-16, 01:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a pic on my phone but haven't figured out how to post it from my phone.
 
  #12  
Old 10-31-16, 05:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
I left you a generic link to post pics back in post 8.
Usually the pictures on a phone are too big to post here as they are.
 
  #13  
Old 10-31-16, 06:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Email to your computer and reduce the width to 600px (height is less important).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: