Tracing wires to junction

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-16, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 141
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tracing wires to junction

I'd like to removed a bath Im remodeling from the current (haha) circuit it is on, and give it a dedicated line. I've run new lines to the bath, but now i have live wires that I don't need. Is there a way I can trace where it came from, and maybe disconnect it from it's previous junction? I hope this all makes sense.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-16, 02:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
To eliminate existing wiring.... you need to determine what devices are on what circuits. You should be able to trace back thru a circuit to find a disconnect point.

If the wiring passes thru the room.... there may not be a way to eliminate it.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-16, 02:57 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Yes, usually you can do this by a pretty good guess. Bathrooms in older houses usually share a circuit with a kitchen, garage or basement. Are any of these on the same breaker or fuse as the bathroom?
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-16, 09:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 141
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I mapped all the circuits shortly after we bought the house. It is the end of the line, and shares with the kitchen, living room and a bedroom. Guess I'll start with the closest and work my way out. Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-16, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 141
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After checking almost every outlet, then switch, and even pulling down a ceiling fan, I finally found the junction it came from. Unfortunately, it's tucked away in a tiny triangle of attic above my 2nd story cape cod, and I'm just not crawling in there! It's acceptable just to leave it live, in the box, with wire nuts and tape, right?
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-16, 01:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
It's currently in a box where you've run a new circuit.... correct ?
Yes... you can wire nut it off and push it to the back of the box.
Just make sure you don't have an overcrowding problem in the box.
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-16, 01:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 141
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I got a larger box, so it should all fit. Thanks again
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: