What wire guage is needed for cooktop

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-11-16, 07:11 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 217
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What wire guage is needed for cooktop

I have a new kitchen aid cooktop that states in the installation instructions that it requires a "50 amp circuit, fused on both ends of the line. At another point its states "use 8 guage copper wire"

It seems to me I need a 50amp breaker and 8-3 NM-B.

I know 8-3 covers 40 amp. Is it possible the appliance only pulls 40amp, but requires a 50amp breaker?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-16, 07:43 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Can you let us know the model number of the range?

If it truly needs a 50A circuit, then you'll need to use #6 copper NM cable. Fused on both ends is a strange requirement -- does that mean they want a fused disconnect at the range? Is this a commercial range?
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-16, 08:17 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 217
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
kitchen Aid KICU569XSS 36" Induction Cooktop

Residential use
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-16, 08:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
A 4-wire or 3-wire, single phase, 240 volt, 60 Hz., AC only electrical supply is
required on a separate, 50-amp circuit (36" [91.4 cm] models) or 40-amp circuit
(30" [76.2 cm] models), fused on both sides of the line.

Both sides.... not both ends... that means a two pole breaker.... one for each leg.
The actual draw of the appliance is on the ID tag on the unit.

Kitchenaid/digitalassets/Installation_Instruction_EN.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-16, 09:10 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Ahh yes, the induction cooktop need a 50A circuit with #6-3/g copper cable.
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-16, 09:15 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 217
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
from the unit label:

connect only to a 3 wire 120/240 volt power supply. the neutral wire is not required for the operation of the appliance. the potential at the power supply electrical connections shall be 150 volts to ground or less.


kICU569XSS 120/208-240 volt 60HZ AC only

[email protected]/208 volts 9,6kW

[email protected]/240 bolts 11,1kW

from a label taped to the whip use 8 guage wire

So, with all this, I will ask an additional question: The existing wire in the wall from my old oven had a 3 prong plug 6-2 aluminum wire with a 2 hots and a bare braided ground. My plan has been to pull new 3 wire (6 or 8 guage, depending on this forums advice).

If the neutral is not required by the appliance, is it necessary for safety, to use three wire, or is the existing 6-2 ok to use?
 
  #7  
Old 11-11-16, 09:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
When you see 120/240 or 120/208-240 it means that the appliance runs on dual voltage and DOES require a three wire cable with ground.

It's unfortunate that the appliance manufacturers are so unconcerned in this aspect.
At one time a two wire cable with ground was ok until it was discovered what happened if the ground/neutral opened and there was no longer any ground.

By code you need to run #6 cable. Your range draws 46.5A at max and that is over the max ampacity of #8 which is 45A.
 
  #8  
Old 11-11-16, 09:34 AM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 217
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the feedback !

I will pull the 6-3/g as required and do it right.

I have to say that its just odd that Kitchenaid would put 8 guage in the instructions and on the unit itself.

I actually called them to clarify the 50amp/8 guage discrepancy and they said "just do what the instructions say" if you want to be safe. We have no technicians to talk to you due to safety reasons".

They did say I could call a regional service center (4 hrs from where I live but I hung up after 15 minutes on hold.

again, thank you all for your help
 
  #9  
Old 11-11-16, 10:16 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the cook top whip has a neutral wire, you will use it. The whip will either have a ground only or a ground plus a neutral.

I have to say that its just odd that Kitchenaid would put 8 guage in the instructions and on the unit itself.

I actually called them to clarify the 50amp/8 guage discrepancy and they said "just do what the instructions say" if you want to be safe. We have no technicians to talk to you due to safety reasons".
The reason they say 8 gauge is OK is because some electricians and appliance manufacturers think that a range circuit can be derated.
It's assumed the range would rarely draw max amperage.
I'm not saying if this is correct or not and just what I've noticed over the years.
 
  #10  
Old 11-11-16, 01:25 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
#8 in conduit would be OK due to a higher temperature rating of that particular wiring method. #8 in cable has a lower rating and therefore requires the bump up to #6. In manufacturer instructions they can't always address every situation, which is why they always have a line stating follow your local codes.
 
  #11  
Old 11-11-16, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
It's assumed the range would rarely draw max amperage.
That is correct.

I know in my house.... all four burners and the oven are on together many times.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: