"Lightweight" Wall Switch?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-28-16, 06:36 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 231
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"Lightweight" Wall Switch?

I am remodeling my older home with 20A wiring. I bought new 20A wall light switches, but they feel VERY stiff and industrial. Do they make a 20A light switch that has the light feel of a 15A?
 
  #2  
Old 11-28-16, 06:55 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,609
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
OK, let's start with a clarification - what's "20A wiring?" Do you mean you have 12 ga wire on a 20 amp circuit breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-16, 07:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 231
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, what I meant to say is the circuits I am speaking of have 12 ga wire on a 20 amp circuit breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-16, 07:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No need to use a 20a circuit for lighting but even if you do you do no need to use a 20a switch. (Canada may vary.) You can use a 15a switch.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-16, 07:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 231
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"No need to use a 20a circuit for lighting but even if you do you do no need to use a 20a switch.
(Canada may vary.) You can use a 15a switch."

I am not in Canada. You mean it will pass codes to have a 15A wall switch in a circuit protected by a 20A circuit breaker? Sounds a little scary. Can you explain?
 
  #6  
Old 11-28-16, 08:39 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
The switch only needs to be rated higher than the load it is switching. It would take a lot of lights to come close to a 15 amp load.
 
  #7  
Old 11-28-16, 09:31 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
As the others said, a 20A switch is probably not required. But to directly answer your question, no. The 15A and 20A spec-grade switches are quite a bit heavier-duty than the light switches usually installed in residential.
 
  #8  
Old 11-28-16, 12:02 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 231
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow. I really missed the boat on this one. I always thought that the wiring, switches, and outlets all needed to be rated for the potential load that could be put on them. That potential load limited by the circuit breaker.

I learned a big one here. Thanks to you all.
 
  #9  
Old 11-28-16, 12:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Switches are an exception.
 
  #10  
Old 10-30-17, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 231
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray- I have already installed some 20A switches that are simply too industrial feeling for a home. I do believe you, but would like to read more on this subject. I would like to install standard 15A switches in their place.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: