disconnect detached garage

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-21-16, 09:55 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
disconnect detached garage

Considering replacing an actual fuse box subpanel that is located in a detached garage. It is supplied by a 10/3 wire and protected by a 30 amp breaker inside the house where it is connected to another subpanel located next to the main panel. Garage does not have any type of machinery so it is only supplying lights, receptacles and garage door opener do not want to replace 10/3 wire.

To replace the fuse box looking at a square d 2space 4circuit subpanel qo or homeline model 24l70fs. After reading many threads here and elsewhere a disconnect is not needed in a subpanel if there are less than 6 breakers? Also, one ground rod is necessary but two are usually put in at the detached structure if multiwire circuits? Thanks for your help.
 
  #2  
Old 12-21-16, 10:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Every thing sounds up to code if the 10-3 has a ground wire. If it doesn't it may be grandfathered but that will also change how the new panel will be setup.
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-16, 05:50 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it has a ground, 2 hots and a neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-16, 06:55 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Sounds like you're good to go. The need of two ground rods is because NEC calls for one if the resistance to earth is 25ohms or less. To prove to an inspector you have 25ohms or less takes expensive testing so it's a lot cheaper to install an auxiliary rod.
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-16, 07:38 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
I would not limit myself to a 2/4 circuit panel.
 
  #6  
Old 12-22-16, 07:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You will need to buy and add a ground bar to your new panel. I agree with PCBoss a bigger panel is good future proofing. Look at the price of main breaker panel kits.They come with several branch circuit breakers and when you figure the cost of the free breakers not that expensive.

Just to verify the cable to the garage is UF isn't it?
 
  #7  
Old 12-22-16, 06:35 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
UF cable is there. Yes will get ground bar. None of the panels would accept 10 gauge wire, not sure if there was a way to make it work but for now the 4 circuits are adequate. Thanks to all for the advice.
 
  #8  
Old 12-22-16, 06:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
None of the panels would accept 10 gauge wire.
Not a problem. You just pigtail a larger gauge wire to the #10.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: