Electric range wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-26-16, 11:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electric range wire

Hello,

I'm swapping out propane range for an electric one and I need to wire the plug for it. Under the the floor in the basement is a wire that looks to be it was used before for a range. It goes back to the panel to a 40amp breaker. It's silver oval wire that has a black and a red and a bare wire. They are aluminum as well. The outside has some markings on the cable. It says "Hatfield service cable type SE style U size 3CDR6". Can use this to power my stove? The stove is 11kw with the 3 prong plug on it. With the plug I have I would run the bare to the silver terminal and the others to the gold ones??

Thanks for any help...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-26-16, 11:42 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You should install a new 50amp double pole breaker and new cable.
Cable should be copper #6 4-wire, black, red, white, bare ground.

We can help with installing a 4-wire receptacle behind the range and attaching the cord/converting the oven to 4-wire. They are shipped from the factory in 3-wire configuration using a bonding strap between the neutral of the terminal block and the chassis.

I'm not the pro electrician, but your oven exceeds 40amps.
 
  #3  
Old 12-26-16, 12:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Based on 11kw.... that's 45A.
 
  #4  
Old 12-26-16, 12:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok glad I asked then. The aluminum wires look pretty big and I thought they would be ok to use. But I'll go the new route instead. But I just realized that my panel is full and the 40amp that the wires attach too is part of a combo breaker?? The two outsides are 30 amp and the two insides are the 40amp. So I'd have to get. New combo breaker with a fifty amp on the inside?

One of these should work correct??

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Murray-Qu...0CT2/202253092
 

Last edited by Slugworth; 12-26-16 at 12:57 PM.
  #5  
Old 12-26-16, 01:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Only if it is a Murray panel.
 
  #6  
Old 12-26-16, 02:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it is a Murray panel.
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-16, 05:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will order the #6/4 wire.

Thanks.
 
  #8  
Old 12-27-16, 07:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
will order the #6/4 wire.
No, if you mean cable. It would be 6-3, black, red, white, with ground. Ground is not counted in cable so it is 6-3.
 
  #9  
Old 12-27-16, 07:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ahh thanks.

Maybe that's why I couldn't find it around!!! lol

Thanks again!!!!
 
  #10  
Old 12-27-16, 09:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The designation for cables existed before most cables had grounds. Since there was an overlap period when cables first started having grounds when both cables with and without grounds were sold side by side it would have been to confusing to change the designation.

But if you are talking about service cords such as used in extension cords then the ground is counted.
 
  #11  
Old 12-28-16, 07:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Funny how you feed the plug with #6 cable and your 4 wire plug is #6 as well. But the wires on the other side of the terminal are #12??



 
  #12  
Old 12-28-16, 08:35 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not funny, it ticks me off sometimes when I'm in a hot attic running cable.

But seriously, those are special high temperature insulation wires and they need the larger cable to supply enough amperage.
 
  #13  
Old 12-28-16, 08:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ahh ok.

Thanks for the info!!!
 
  #14  
Old 01-16-17, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I went to change out my breaker for a 50 amp/30amp quadplex one. I have a Murray Panel and bought a Murray breaker but it won't fit in. There isn't enough space to allow the lugs from the panel to slip into the breaker.

Old breaker on left new one on right.



Old on right..



Panel info:



Is the panel too old? Or do they make other Murray breakers??
 
  #15  
Old 01-16-17, 02:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
You got caught by the difference between a CTL and non-CTL panel and circuit breaker.

I can never remember which is which but the bottom line is to prevent the shorter slot CBs from being used in a non-compliant panel. You MAY find that some of the "stabs" in your panel are slotted to allow the use of this style CB and if so you will have to re-arrange the CBs for this.
 
  #16  
Old 01-16-17, 03:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok,I didn't look at the other spots but I can do that and see if there is any slotted "stabs"

If not will I have to get a new panel??
 
  #17  
Old 01-16-17, 04:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Post a picture of the other half of the panel label. One of the real electricians may have something to add.
 
  #18  
Old 01-16-17, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts


I'm trying to put it the #2 and #4 spots..
 
  #19  
Old 01-16-17, 05:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Pull out #6 CB and see if the stab has a slot, if it does then #8 should as well and you can move those single CBs up to the 2/4 position.
 
  #20  
Old 01-16-17, 06:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked at the other spots and it seems that they all have the solid stabs...

Figures....
 
  #21  
Old 01-16-17, 07:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You could add a 30 amp subpanel next the the main. Move four 15 amp circuits to it and use the freed up slots for a 30a and 60a two pole breaker.
 
  #22  
Old 01-16-17, 08:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah I thought of that. But I can't find any CB's that will fit this panel. Everything I look at has the slot for a split stab's not a solid one.
 
  #23  
Old 01-17-17, 02:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Just because you can't find the CBs in a big box mega-mart homecenter does not mean they are unavailable. Do a Google search for Murray style MP circuit breakers as well as the other styles listed on the panel label. The downside is that they may cost a pretty penny.
 
  #24  
Old 01-17-17, 03:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok will do!!!

Thanks everyone for the help!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: