What is this ciruit breaker called?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-16, 10:20 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is this ciruit breaker called?

I've never seen a breaker like this before and a Google search didn't turn up anything. Will someone please explain? What do I replace it with?

Thanks.

Jim

Name:  Breaker.jpg
Views: 292
Size:  36.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 12-29-16, 10:27 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
That is a quad pole breaker. It is two 240 breakers in the space of one.

I only see two wires connected to the breaker. Is that the case? If so, you only need a two pole breaker. It would need to match the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-16, 10:32 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, only two wires connected. It runs a small AC unit. What I don't understand is the 30a and 20a thing. I'm replacing the whole panel (it's an interior panel mounted outside). Do I use a 50a dual pole breaker in this one's place?
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-16, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Square D QO Quad Twin 1-2 pole 20amp 1- 2 pole 30amp

That breaker is supplying a 240v 20A circuit and a 240v 30A circuit.
I see only two wires connected to it. Is there another set disconnected ?
If not you can use a 2P QO breaker.

On edit: You would use a Square D 2P20A breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-16, 05:46 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the welcome and replies.

So, I bought a Square D Homeline 100a 6 space, 12 circuit outdoor load center to replace the one in the picture. With just two wires feeding the quad pole breaker, what new breaker should I use in the new panel to energize both circuits (the two wire thing has me stumped).
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-16, 05:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
The wires aren't feeding the breaker...... the breaker is feeding the wires.

You want a Square D Homeline 2 pole 20A breaker.
It will have only two screw terminals on it for those two wires.

Just to clarify.........
the two wires shown in the picture above are connected to supply a 240v 20A circuit. You said this circuit breaker ran a small air conditioner. Is the A/C a 240v model ?

If not.... you will need to investigate the wiring further as something is not set up properly.
 
  #7  
Old 12-29-16, 05:54 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah, yes sorry for the brainfart, the wires are leading off to the appliance....duh.

OK, a 20a breaker it is...thanks. I wonder why the original installation didn't have a 20a/20a quad pole breaker?

I guess 'small' is relative. It has a 2 or 2 1/2-ton condensing unit outside and a hotel type (looking) unit inside with controls, fan and heat strips all built into a ductless unit.

The separate 20a circuit supplies power to outlets and lighting inside the room (stand-alone add on to the house).
 

Last edited by Heymack; 12-29-16 at 06:03 PM. Reason: more details
  #8  
Old 12-29-16, 05:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Quite possibly they just used what they had.
 
  #9  
Old 12-29-16, 06:05 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's a complete look inside.

Name:  panel .jpg
Views: 143
Size:  50.4 KB
 
  #10  
Old 12-29-16, 06:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
That panel needed plenty of upgrading.
You converted to a 100A sub panel but it looks like you only have 30A MAX of power available. What size breaker is feeding this sub panel ?

NOW... sub panels are required to be connected with 4 wires. Two hots, neutral and ground.
It looks like your install may be in conduit which could be considered a separate ground.

Name:  panel .jpg
Views: 127
Size:  43.2 KB
 
  #11  
Old 12-29-16, 07:01 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just opened the panel yesterday for the first time. It's not my primary residence, but I know it's been this way since early 1980's. I don't have answers to your questions, so I'll do some looking and report back. Thanks again for your help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: