Which junction box is better to extend circuit from?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-17, 11:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Which junction box is better to extend circuit from?

The pull-light one is closer to my intended light install and the other one is a little further. Do these look like they have enough room in them to branch out to extend a circuit? The light junction box also has a doorbell transformer coming out of it.

Why does the circular box have double cables coming out of each side?

pull-light
Name:  IMG_0715JPG.jpg
Views: 287
Size:  29.6 KB

round junction box
Name:  IMG_0709JPG.jpg
Views: 221
Size:  32.1 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-17, 12:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,679
Received 521 Votes on 491 Posts
I never knew what the attraction was to using those round boxes as splice boxes.

The 4"square AKA as a 1900 box makes a superior splicing box.
Comes with 12 knockouts around the sides.
Comes in different depths depending on the amount of cables.

The one box with the four cables is basically filled and the other one with the three cables and the transformer is pretty full too.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-17, 10:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So what do you recommend I do?

Wait, I think I got it! Can I cut along a length of the wire somewhere and add a junction box and then branch out from there?
 

Last edited by Brian1900; 01-13-17 at 10:54 AM.
  #4  
Old 01-13-17, 11:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Wait, I think I got it! Can I cut along a length of the wire somewhere and add a junction box and then branch out from there?
Cable not wire. Yes, but you will need two junction boxes to do what you want because you need six to eight inches of cable for both the cable in and the cable out.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 345
Size:  21.2 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-13-17 at 11:43 AM.
  #5  
Old 01-13-17, 11:29 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,604
Received 29 Votes on 27 Posts
The box with 4 cables in it I would just get a new square box big enough to do what you want. Throw old box away.
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-17, 11:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray, why can't I just have 3 wires in one Junction though? I mean, once I cut the wire I have to connect it inside a junction box and then also connect the new POWER OUT (to extend circuit) inside the same box? Wouldn't I have just 3 wires connected under the junction?


Oh wait, I think I got it. If I cut the wire there won't be enough cable left over to make the connections?

Also, How do I respond with quoting you, so that people know who I'm quoting?

Of course, I need a permit also to do even this?
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-17, 11:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Ray, why can't I just have 3 wires in one Junction though?
Do you mean cables? You can but it is the volume that is permitted per box. You can either go to a square box or use an extension ring on the existing box if you don't have room. Three 14 NM-b cables would not exceed the permitted volume.
http://ecmweb.com/code-basics/box-fill-calculations
http://www.constructionmonkey.com/ca...trical/boxfill
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-17, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray, but I thought your reasoning for using 2 boxes was because once I make the cut I won't have "6 to 8 inches" left over on each side to connect the main cable back up?

If this is my mother's house can I get a permit to do the work for her?
 
  #9  
Old 01-13-17, 12:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
once I make the cut I won't have "6 to 8 inches" left over on each side to connect the main cable back up?
That is correct. I thought you were asking about adding to an existing box.
 
  #10  
Old 01-13-17, 12:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Also, How do I respond with quoting
Use the quote tag at the end of the Edit Box and copy and pate what you want between the quote tags. Keep it short as possible but still clear what you are quoting.

Name:  snapshot4.jpg
Views: 110
Size:  17.3 KB
 
  #11  
Old 01-13-17, 02:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,001
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
An easier solution would be to add an extension ring for added volume.
 
  #12  
Old 01-13-17, 08:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
An easier solution would be to add an extension ring for added volume.
Thanks! How many wires can safely go in one wirenut though? I would think maybe 3 would be max?
 
  #13  
Old 01-13-17, 08:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
How many wires can safely go in one wirenut though?
Depends on the size of the wire nut and the size of the wire.

https://www.idealind.com/content/pdf...or-catalog.pdf

Name:  snapshot5.png
Views: 170
Size:  103.9 KB
 
  #14  
Old 01-13-17, 09:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depends on the size of the wire nut and the size of the wire.
So I have #14's, so It looks like 2. I'm wondering that most of my junction boxes with #14's have 3 or 4 cables coming out .... hmmm..
 
  #15  
Old 01-13-17, 09:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,679
Received 521 Votes on 491 Posts
Since you'll be doing wiring work.... pickup a box of red and a box of yellow wire nuts so you have both. The blue or blue/gray are nice to have on hand but a box of 100 will be expensive.

2-3 #14's would be yellow.
3-4-5 #14's would be red.

There really is no definitive list. The list is mostly a guide line. Sometimes your splice is a bit larger.... you can use one size up wire nut. As you use them you'll see how they grab and how they cover the insulation.

You don't want to have to use tape to cover the insulation.
And just as an aside to your aluminum wiring thread..... wire nuts are NOT used on aluminum wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: