Can multimeter show circuit amps?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-17, 10:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 891
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can multimeter show circuit amps?

Can a multimeter show the amps on a circuit? Say, if I plus the terminals into an outlet, etc? Can an analog one do this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-17, 10:59 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
Multimeters typically show voltage and continuity. A clamp on ampmeter Wil show amps.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-17, 12:05 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Depends on the meter. My Fluke will do 10A unfused, but I sure wouldn't take the chance on blowing up a $100 meter.

You can't just stick the probes into an outlet. The meter would have to be in line with the source and the load.

Thats why a clamp on is nice. You just put it around one wire in the box, plug your load (lightbulb, motor, etc) in and there's your amp reading.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: