Wiring a voltage stabilizer

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-17, 09:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cambodia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a voltage stabilizer

I live in Cambodia where the power supply is,well,unreliable. The local electrical authority connected a new transformer to our house grid and connected to the 22000 volt terminals not 11000,this resulted in blowing most of the residents appliances etc,ours included.

I need to install a 10 kva voltage stabilizer and am after advise on how to wire it. The unit is a Hansinco,10KVA automatic voltage stabilizer.

The unit has three terminals on the left marked;
AC INPUT (In blue)
220V
OV
Earth

and three terminals on the right marked;
AC OUTPUT(in red)
220V
110V
OV

The grid is 220 volt.
Note: You may be asking why I don't get an electrician here,well, the local sparkies don't wire "anything" with an earth as it costs money and is considered unnecessary.

Thanks,Dave.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-14-17, 10:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,228
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Since this is a US based site we don't know what your electrical even looks like.
Where does this device go...... between the service and the panel ?

Is this what you are putting in ?
Hansinco-Voltage-Stabilizer-10KVA-Single-Phase.html

Be advised that this device would not have protected your electrical appliances if it had been connected and double your service voltage was sent into the house.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-17, 10:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cambodia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the welcome.
Yes,that is the unit and yes it's installed between the service and panel. We get frequent voltage fluctuation here,the stabilizer should negate that.

As for protection of massive over voltage, I intend to install a surge protection device(MCCB) between service and the stabilizer.

What I really want to know is which terminals to connect to,for the voltage stabilizer. Thanks.
 

Last edited by primax; 01-15-17 at 01:14 AM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: