200 amp meter box/ground wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-17, 12:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
200 amp meter box/ground wire

Do I run the ground wire through conduit from meter box to ground rods?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-16-17, 02:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,577
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Your ground rods need to connect to the first main panel or disconnect panel.
Ground rod wiring needs to be fastened solidly but does not require conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-17, 08:12 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
If you do use conduit, don't use metal conduit as that opens up a can of worms you don't want to get into. I usually zip tie the grounding electrode wire to the service entrance conduit where I can or simply securely fasten it to the siding or block where there's nothing to tie it to.
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-17, 09:32 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,280
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Your ground rods need to connect to the first main panel or disconnect panel.
In some areas the utility requires the GEC from the ground rod/rods to be connected in the meter socket.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: