GFCI won't reset on load

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-17, 01:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI won't reset on load

Hi Guys,

Just hooked up a hot tub at our home and ran the electrical. I had the unit hooked up to a non-GFCI breaker for a while because the GFCI was on order. Just got it in, installed the breaker in the panel hooked it up to the load and now every time I turn it on it trips immediately.

Neutral wire is not touching any of the other wires and I don't believe the problem is with the hot tub panel or the disconnect outside.

Any advice on what the issue might be?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-17, 01:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,598
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
Welcome to the forums.
I edited the title as we don't have two phase service. Homeowners have single phase service.

Did you install a two pole breaker for 240v ?
Or a single pole breaker for 120v ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-17, 01:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No 2-phase electric in the U.S. for 100 years. You have a 2-pole single phase breaker.

Is the white wire on the breaker connected to the neutral bar in the main panel?
Is the neutral from the hot tub connected to the neutral terminal of the breaker?
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-17, 01:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys... I meant two pole...
picture to support
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 01-21-17, 01:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So you have newer type panel where the breaker clamps to the neutral bar, correct? If so the connection looks correct. Lets see a picture of the Spa panel cover removed.
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-17, 01:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the outside panel connected and the main panel ATTACH]76142[/ATTACH]Name:  IMG_20170121_124646.jpg
Views: 373
Size:  50.3 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 01-21-17, 02:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
Is the neutral from the breaker connected to the neutral bar?
 
  #8  
Old 01-21-17, 02:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yea, on the right side the electrical coming in from the panel is hooked up to the top, and going out to the spa it's hooked up to the bottom
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-17, 02:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,598
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
In your spa panel..... the grounds and neutrals MUST be kept separated.

The green and the bare go into a separately installed ground bar mounted directly to the metal box.
 
  #10  
Old 01-21-17, 02:29 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,057
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
It appears that the grounds are connected to the neutral bus in the spa panel. They need to be separately connected to a ground bar (which you need to add) that is only attached to the steel enclosure.

(2nd time you beat me PJ. I might as well go take a nap! )
 
  #11  
Old 01-21-17, 02:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies!

Just did some tinkering:

Turned off the breaker to the spa, in the spa panel only connected black, red, and neutral and the breaker didn't trip. As soon as the ground was connected it did trip.

Inside the box the metal parts the white wires are connected too go underneath the plastic part that looked like it separated it before. So if i add a separate ground bar then that should fix the issue?
 
  #12  
Old 01-21-17, 03:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
Can you post a picture ?
 
  #13  
Old 01-21-17, 03:36 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,057
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
So if i add a separate ground bar then that should fix the issue?
Yes.
----------------------------------
 
  #14  
Old 01-21-17, 07:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone for the help, that had me stumped for a while. Just finished installing the ground bus for the disconnect good times
 
  #15  
Old 01-21-17, 07:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Thanks for letting us know the outcome.
 
  #16  
Old 01-22-17, 09:10 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,290
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Thanks everyone for the help, that had me stumped for a while. Just finished installing the ground bus for the disconnect good times
Glad you got your problem fixed. I just want to point out that you could have saved some $$ had you bought a spa panel with the 50 amp GFCI breaker factory installed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: