Outlets only work with lights on

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-17, 03:21 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outlets only work with lights on

I have two bedrooms on the same breaker. My wife's stupid cat peed on the light switch in one of the rooms and it tripped the breaker. When I turned it back on, now the outlets in both rooms and the lights in the other room only turn on when the light switch that got peed on is on.

I'm completely stumped. Electrical is definitely not my strong suit. I've tried replacing that light switch with no change.

I hope someone knows why it could be doing this.
 
  #2  
Old 02-04-17, 03:37 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Just how big is this cat??!! First fill us in on how he did this. Remove the power from the circuit and pull the switch from the box. You may want to post pictures of the inside showing the wiring so we can see what you see. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-17, 03:44 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The top of the kids bed is level with the light switch. I'll post pictures. It's 2 switches. The first one is for the light. The second is pre-wired for a ceiling fan. Name:  20170130_163907.jpg
Views: 72
Size:  20.8 KBName:  20170130_163912.jpg
Views: 70
Size:  19.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-17, 04:01 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
I would replace both switches just to be sure. All back stabbed wires should be moved to screws. Wire wrapped around screw should be pigtailed and new wire nut installed. Will need a short piece of wire (black) get a foot will be to long but can be cut latter. I would guess one of the back stabbed wires is loose. Take pictures of all connections before you take apart.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-17, 04:05 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I'll give it a try. Just wired it exactly how it was. Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-17, 04:14 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 104 Votes on 90 Posts
Try moving the red to the other end of the switch. I think you have two wires transposed.
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-17, 04:16 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
These pictures are of how it was when I pulled it out before I replaced the switch so that's how it was wired by the electrician that wired the house. Any idea what could be happening to make everything lose power on that breaker when that switch is off?
 
  #8  
Old 02-05-17, 04:46 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
The red wire should be associated with the black wire that is looped around the screw. As Don stated, there should be a pigtail there which holds all three wires (in, out, red). Too much wire showing on the red wire at present, anyway.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: