Putting back Half Hot Outlet while adding another outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-17, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Putting back Half Hot Outlet while adding another outlet

Hello All,

I'm in Southern California, USA.

I'm a super noob at DIY electrical, but wanted to see if I can take care of this myself.

When I first moved into this house, there was a "half hot" switch, that controlled one of the Outlets on box located on the ceiling by the Garage opener.


Sometime later, I had a family friend (he was an electrician, but no longer around), who added another Outlet box on the right side of the garge, but he got the power source from the box on the ceiling. When he did this, he rewired the Outlet so it's no longer a Half Hot.

Now, I want the Half Hot back, and I also want to keep the new outlet on the right wall.

Can you see attached photos, and let me know if it's correct?

Name:  how_its_wired_right_now.jpg
Views: 443
Size:  42.1 KB

Name:  would_this_be_correct.jpg
Views: 399
Size:  30.9 KB


http://imaginesd.com/overview.jpg


http://imaginesd.com/how_its_wired_right_now.jpg


http://imaginesd.com/would_this_be_correct.jpg


Any help is appreciated

Thanks!

Eric
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-11-17 at 06:53 PM. Reason: Add images to post.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-17, 06:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,983
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Check to see if the tab on the brass side is broken. Was any work done at the switch?
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-17, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the tab is broken...but both outlets are hot full time.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-17, 07:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is power currently running to the switch first? Please post a picture of the switch wiring. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html

One flaw in this is no mention of GFCI protection that is now required in a garage. Is this on a GFCI breaker? The ceiling receptacle must be fed by a GFCI protected source. It can not be GFCI because a GFCI can not be split and it is too high for GFCI accessibility requirements. A breaker isn't the only way but if you want to meet code some changes from the original wiring may be required.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-11-17 at 07:52 PM.
  #5  
Old 02-11-17, 08:15 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,983
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
The box is too small for that many wires and it is an extension ring. It should have a back to prevent the spread of any fire. It should be changed to a larger box.
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-17, 09:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This was a brand new house (built in 2002), and the box at the top (where the garage opener is plugged into) was there from the start. Now, I did look today, and there is a GFI outlet on the wall which I think that power is being sourced from.

As for the switch, I know this may not help, but here's the pics:

http://imaginesd.com/switch.jpg

Thoughts?
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-17, 10:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This is one way it can be done if power from the other GFCI you found goes to the overhead receptacle. You need to verify using a multimeter if that is the case. You need to disconnect each 2-conductor cable at the ceiling receptacle and measure between black and white. The reason I question it is because while what I have drawn based on what you have written will work it is not the most logical way to do it.

Name:  G.jpg
Views: 2374
Size:  26.3 KB

Name:  BG.jpg
Views: 1085
Size:  22.7 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-13-17 at 11:41 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: