Switch not operating outlet. Outlet hot all the time


  #1  
Old 02-14-17, 11:13 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Switch not operating outlet. Outlet hot all the time

Hi Everyone! Brand new to the forum, but I've had some problems solved by the responses I've seen here!

I just moved in to a house and have this problem:

The light switch in the downstairs bedroom does not do anything. The closest switch I'm assuming it's supposed to control is hot all the time. I haven't changed anything, this is how it was when I moved in. See the pictures for the wiring. Is this wired correctly? Could the switch be bad?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Name:  IMG_20170214_105416.jpg
Views: 226
Size:  34.9 KBName:  IMG_20170214_105429.jpg
Views: 227
Size:  31.0 KB
 
  #2  
Old 02-14-17, 11:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,972
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

We don't recommend using the "push-in" connections on the back. The side screws give a better connection and are more reliable.

Make sure the bridging clip is removed from the screw terminals on the brass side where the red and black wires are.

Name:  split r.jpg
Views: 222
Size:  24.1 KB


Since that is a plastic switchbox..... there should be a ground wire attached to the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 02-14-17, 11:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
That appears to be a three way switch (black screw) but I only see two wires connected to it. Are there three terminals not including ground. There should be a second switch if it is a 3-way.

First though check the receptacle. Has the tab been removed between the brass screws.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-17, 11:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I don't use the push ins either. That's why I made sure to note I hadn't touched it yet! The brass tab is intact currently.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-17, 11:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
The brass tab is intact currently.
It needs to be removed. Do that and see if the switch now works.
 
  #6  
Old 02-14-17, 11:51 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That did it! Perfect. Thank you very much for the help!!
 
  #7  
Old 02-14-17, 12:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: