Switch not operating outlet. Outlet hot all the time

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-14-17, 11:13 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch not operating outlet. Outlet hot all the time

Hi Everyone! Brand new to the forum, but I've had some problems solved by the responses I've seen here!

I just moved in to a house and have this problem:

The light switch in the downstairs bedroom does not do anything. The closest switch I'm assuming it's supposed to control is hot all the time. I haven't changed anything, this is how it was when I moved in. See the pictures for the wiring. Is this wired correctly? Could the switch be bad?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Name:  IMG_20170214_105416.jpg
Views: 164
Size:  34.9 KBName:  IMG_20170214_105429.jpg
Views: 184
Size:  31.0 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-14-17, 11:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,069
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

We don't recommend using the "push-in" connections on the back. The side screws give a better connection and are more reliable.

Make sure the bridging clip is removed from the screw terminals on the brass side where the red and black wires are.

Name:  split r.jpg
Views: 179
Size:  24.1 KB


Since that is a plastic switchbox..... there should be a ground wire attached to the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 02-14-17, 11:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
That appears to be a three way switch (black screw) but I only see two wires connected to it. Are there three terminals not including ground. There should be a second switch if it is a 3-way.

First though check the receptacle. Has the tab been removed between the brass screws.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-17, 11:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't use the push ins either. That's why I made sure to note I hadn't touched it yet! The brass tab is intact currently.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-17, 11:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The brass tab is intact currently.
It needs to be removed. Do that and see if the switch now works.
 
  #6  
Old 02-14-17, 11:51 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That did it! Perfect. Thank you very much for the help!!
 
  #7  
Old 02-14-17, 12:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: