220 and 120 outlet in same box?


  #1  
Old 02-19-17, 02:32 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220 and 120 outlet in same box?

Hi - I'm running a 220 circuit to a dust collector that draws a max of 9amps. I didn't think about it and installed a 14-3 (plus ground) cable to the new 220v 15A outlet. I am also installing a contractor that will control power to the outlet controlled by a 24v circuit in my shop. It would be great if I could also add a regular 120v outlet on the same circuit at the dust collector for a the 24V transformer.

Is this code legal? And if so can I put both outlets in a double gang box? If read some conflicting guidance on this...
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-17, 02:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,528
Received 1,596 Votes on 1,471 Posts
Reply changed based on 210.4C which shows this being specifically allowed.

Name:  210.JPG
Views: 2112
Size:  29.2 KB

Thank you pattenp for the code citation.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-19-17 at 06:06 PM.
  #3  
Old 02-19-17, 04:47 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,604
Received 152 Votes on 125 Posts
Sure he can. It's a 15A multiwire branch circuit supplying both 120v and 240v outlets. It's allowed to serve both line-to-line and line-to-neutral loads. The only requirement is to use a common trip double pole breaker and not independent trip single pole breakers with a handle tie. NEC 210.4 (C) Exception 2
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-17, 08:54 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome - so can I use a single 220 outlet and a 120 dual outlet in the same box instead of the combo receptacle?

At the sub panel I have 2 slots with a 15A double breaker. That is what I want right?
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-17, 03:32 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
I have an inline remote control for my shop vacuum system, so I don't use a contactor system as you describe. In accordance with the citation it is allowed, but I question whether or not this needs to be a GFCI situation, since it is a garage and concrete floor. Would the entire circuit need to be GFCI protected from the breaker, or would just the 120 volt receptacle need protection? Pattenp, Ray, Pete??
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-17, 08:07 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Only 120V 15A and 20A receptacles in garages need to have GFCI protection. With the MWBC you can do that using a GFCI receptacle with only the LINE terminals connected at each location or by using a double-pole GFCI breaker to protect the entire circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-17, 08:10 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 2,634
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I've only seen low voltage contactor wiring to a central dust collector, and then only if there are several gates to be wired. For portable vac systems it's far easier use the wireless remote switch that Chandler mentioned. They're available either 120 or 240V--no transformer or separate circuit needed.

That said--I wired my shop with those dual-receptacles in a few locations. Pretty handy.
My DC is in a closet with a contactor on the wall above it.

 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: