Sub Panel Project

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-22-17, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub Panel Project

This is a great website! I have read the rules and sub panel diagrams. I have been browsing and let me start off saying I know how to wire the sub panel thanks to the research here.

Lets start with my project info

Location - Raiford, FL

200 Amp Main - Mobile Home Exterior Panel
125 Amp Sub Panel - Want either 90 or 100 AMP Breaker at main

35 Ft total length from mail pole to inside building (12 x 30 Wooden Shed)


I build custom holsters and run [commercial link removed] This project is being built for my new shop. While a 90-100 amp setup is more than I need in the future I may expand and need the additional space and power.

From the exterior panel to the shed will be a undergound run. like I said 35 ft in total length box to box (this includes up shed and pole). I'd like to run 2" PVC SCH 80. I do not want a direct burial cable as I just dont want to chance any issues in the future.

What size/kind of wire will I need? My search says I could use a 2-2-2-4 MH Feeder wire on a 90 amp at main but I am not a electrician and wanted some input. I know enough to do this but not enough to be able to know and identify my best option here.

I hope I gave all info needed, if not I apologize in advance.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-22-17 at 11:35 AM. Reason: Remove commercial link.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-22-17, 11:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
MHF cable is a great product for this application because it can be used indoors and outdoors, above and under ground. Underground it can be direct buried or pulled through conduit. Indoors and outdoors above ground it must be in conduit. You can do a continuous conduit run for the entire length or you can just do conduit stubs from the bottom of the trench up to the panel on either end. It is acceptable for a 90A panel feeder in the #2 aluminum size.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-17, 12:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,176
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
If using conduit panel to panel there's no need to use direct bury rated wire such as MHF. It is more cost effective to use aluminum XHHW-2 and make up the conductor's needed. Sch 80 conduit is only needed where subject to physical damage. Most likely Sch 40 will do.
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-17, 05:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank y'all for the information.

I'm not all that experienced in the wire Seles film so bare with me.

If I use individual conductors, can these still be purchased color coded (white, bare, red, black) ?

I'm all for cheaper as long as its right.
 
  #5  
Old 02-22-17, 06:24 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,944
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Wires #4 and larger all come in black. You tape the ends to identify the conductors.
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-17, 06:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's why I couldn't find correct colors 😂😂😂
 
  #7  
Old 02-23-17, 10:53 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,050
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
If I use individual conductors, can these still be purchased color coded (white, bare, red, black) ?
Yes, but by special order only. It just isn't worth the time, effort and cost for a small project. Use the colored phasing tape.
 
  #8  
Old 02-25-17, 09:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey guys I'm all wired up minus 2 lights.

Do I need 2 ground rods on the shed? I have (1) 8ft rod installed. Do I need to add a second one 6ft apart from the first or is 1 enough?
 
  #9  
Old 02-25-17, 10:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do I need 2 ground rods on the shed? I have (1) 8ft rod installed.
Only if required by the inspector. Two rods are only required if soil conductivity is too low but the equipment to measure that is expensive. Ask your inspector.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: