Hoist control wiring help please!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-17, 07:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hoist control wiring help please!!

Hello all,
I'm hoping some clever person can please help me...
I have an electric hoist set up and I would like to have another one to lift at the other end. I don't really want to operate 2 remotes so I want to wire them both into a terminal block and then into 1 remote....
That sounded simple in my head, until I opened both remotes to find the internal wiring was different!!
Both are from the same retailer but several months apart so I guess the manufacturer process changed.
Anyway, here are 2 pictures of the internals. Picture 1 (0612) is the remote I want to operate both hoists from but see what I found when I opened remote 2 in picture 2 (0613).....
Can anyone please tell me which wire's in pic 2 to connect to the wires in picture 1 so I can use just 1 remote?
Thanks,
PName:  IMG_0612.jpg
Views: 1530
Size:  50.1 KB
Name:  IMG_0613.jpg
Views: 2122
Size:  43.0 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-17, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,254
Received 32 Votes on 26 Posts
Pulling the load of two hoist through one controller is going to be a problem.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-17, 09:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,550
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
I'm completely lost...... two hoists from one control. How would that work out.

Biggest problem is the first hoist uses what looks like a start/run capacitor while the second one uses a start only capacitor.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-17, 09:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,254
Received 32 Votes on 26 Posts
You'd be better off with a dual pulley system using one hoist. I'm not sure the hoist would stay in sync even if you could get them to work off one control. As Pjmax said the caps are different and those would need to be relocated to the motor of each hoist and wire a proper size control wire and switch to handle the combined load of the two motors.
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-17, 09:53 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,064
Received 19 Votes on 19 Posts
Thumbs up Welcome to our forums!

There is not enough info to be able to help you.
We would need to know exactly which winches you have and if the switches directly operate the winch motors or do they operate a relay which then powers up the winches.
If the switches in the handset directly power the winch motor by connecting two motors you will exceed the capacity of the switch and burn it out.

Besides this for all the trouble you will go through to make this work you will not be able to synchronize the lifting of the two ends.
 
  #6  
Old 02-27-17, 02:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks guys, ņot the answers I was hoping for but answered nonetheless!

P
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: