3 way circuit wiring question!

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-17, 02:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 way circuit wiring question!

Hi, i have 3 way circuit. 2 fixtures between switches (power to switch). I have 3w ground run from switch 1 to 1st fixture, 2 each 2w ground run between fix1 and fix2, 3wground from fix2 to 2nd switch.

I simply want to add more fixtures in parallel to both fixtures in this circuit. Can i just pigtail off fix1 or fix2 hot and neutral to add more fixtures w no issues?

Thx

MP
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-17, 03:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,182
Received 25 Votes on 20 Posts
Yes as long as you don't exceed the amp capacity of the circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-17, 04:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,534
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Another...... "lights between three way switches thread".
We came across the same exact scenario today

Not quite sure where this idea is coming from.
There should not be lights between three ways switches.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-17, 05:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no fixtures between switches?

Hi Pete, im interested in why you believe there should not be fixtures between switches? I have seen this over and over again in application, and approved the same.

Thanks,

MP
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-17, 05:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It just makes things more complicated in my opinion. Pete can explain his reaons. Simpler to run power to switch A, connect switch A to Switch B with 3-conductor cable then run a 3-conductor cable to switch B and a 2-conductor cable from switch B to the first light. Other lights can be daisy chained from the first light.

Name:  3-way_PWR-SW-1R.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  19.2 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-26-17 at 06:18 PM.
  #6  
Old 02-26-17, 06:05 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,955
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
An xx-3 cable does not have enough conductors to place the lights between the switches.
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-17, 07:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,534
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
An xx-3 cable does not have enough conductors to place the lights between the switches.
Thank you Jim.... that is it exactly.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...ch-wiring.html
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-17, 07:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,182
Received 25 Votes on 20 Posts
I was thinking the OP meant the location of the lights were between the switches, not that they were physically wired inline between the switches.
 
  #9  
Old 02-27-17, 05:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,955
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Some may think the fixtures are wired between the switches when they are after the switches due to the layout. Hard to tell without seeing the wiring.
 
  #10  
Old 02-27-17, 09:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,534
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
I don't know but the OP has stated his wiring path and the lights are wired in between the switches.

It works here because he's used 2) two wire cables between lights. At the last light he is sending the two travelers down and the switched hot is coming back up. This leaves no neutral at switch 2 location.

To answer the original question..... yes you can add fixtures to either can 1 or 2 as they both have neutral and switched hot.
 
  #11  
Old 02-27-17, 01:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it just so happens that my layout has constraints that make this setup easier i.e. running a 3 conductor from switch to switch is WAY more work over passing through to the fixtures. Yes an extra conductor is used between the 2 fixtures and its more complicated but this was the least amount of work.

Thanks for your help.

MP
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: