Tandem breakers needed for GE panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-17, 11:40 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tandem breakers needed for GE panel?

Hello. I am running a new line to my garage and need some tandem breakers since my main panel is currently full. I believe it is a GE panel and will attach pictures of it and the breakers currently in there. In all of my searching online I can't find any GE tandem 15 amp breakers. Can someone please help me find the correct ones I need?Name:  IMG_2015.jpg
Views: 1482
Size:  32.4 KB
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by Stratomaster18; 03-05-17 at 11:53 AM. Reason: adding pictures
  #2  
Old 03-05-17, 12:30 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
That's an old crouse hinds panel. They were bought by murray, then murray was bought by Siemens. Should be able to use a Murray branded tandem breaker MH-T, but verify on the label on the door. Can't quite read it from your photograph. You can only install tandems in the 2 lower slots on each side, per the drawing on the label.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-17, 01:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm attaching and image of my whole panel and (hopefully a clearer image of the label.
Note that I have two 220V breakers in the bottom. I need to use two tandem breakers to free up two spots to send a 220v line to the garage. What is the best way to go about that? Can i do this base on the current configuration?
(It is not letting me rotate the images so they are upright for some reason)

Name:  IMG_2019.jpg
Views: 981
Size:  51.8 KB

Name:  IMG_2017.jpg
Views: 1462
Size:  37.1 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-05-17 at 01:39 PM. Reason: Rotate and enlarge images.
  #4  
Old 03-05-17, 01:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
In this paragraph it list compatible type MP breakers. You cannot post text here as the board compresses it to the point where it's not readable.

Name:  p2.jpg
Views: 915
Size:  21.3 KB
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-17, 01:44 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This link should take you to a very clear image of the panel label

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...8/IMG_2019.jpg
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-17, 01:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
One way to do it is to move four single circuits...... 10, 12, 14, 16 ..... down to two tandems in the 18-20 locations.

Move 2P breaker up from 18-20 up to 14-16 location.
Put new 2P breaker in 10-12 location.

Name:  p1.jpg
Views: 1151
Size:  37.5 KB Name:  p1.jpg
Views: 960
Size:  44.6 KB
 
  #7  
Old 03-05-17, 01:49 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,504
Received 123 Votes on 97 Posts
Can i do this base on the current configuration?
You can, but it going to require moving the 2 DP breakers up in the panel to other spaces and moving some of the singles down to the tandem spaces. If any of the wires are too short to move any of the breakers down to the bottom it's ok to wirenut on a piece of wire to extend the circuit to the new location. Just use the correct color and size wire.
 
  #8  
Old 03-05-17, 02:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your IP indicates Chicago. If so your local code may be different from national code regarding this matter. Check with your AHJ (authority having jurisdiction) first.
 
  #9  
Old 03-05-17, 03:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am near chicago but not in cook county so 99% of their crazy rules don't apply for me
 
  #10  
Old 03-05-17, 04:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
What is the new 240v breaker for?
 
  #11  
Old 03-05-17, 04:34 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
my garage that i'm turning into a wood working shop
 
  #12  
Old 03-05-17, 04:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So is this a detached garage and you are installing a breaker panel?
 
  #13  
Old 03-05-17, 05:52 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub panel in an attached garage
 
  #14  
Old 03-05-17, 05:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sounds like you have a good plan.
 
  #15  
Old 03-05-17, 11:23 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,646
Received 47 Votes on 42 Posts
You should do a quick check to see that the neutral bar isn't full. Sometimes they doubled up wires when they shouldn't have. Add a ground bar if needed.
 
  #16  
Old 03-06-17, 11:50 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would I need a circuit limiting or non circuit limiting breaker?
 
  #17  
Old 03-11-17, 03:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The label says that MH breakers can be used. Does that mean that I can use the MH-T?

Murray 15 Amp Tandem Single-Pole Type MH-T Circuit Breaker MP1515U at The Home Depot - Mobile
 
  #18  
Old 03-11-17, 03:34 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,504
Received 123 Votes on 97 Posts
The label says that MH breakers can be used. Does that mean that I can use the MH-T?
That breaker is okay based on your info.
 
  #19  
Old 03-12-17, 12:21 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 96 Votes on 86 Posts
Would I need a circuit limiting or non circuit limiting breaker?
You need to use CTL (circuit limiting) tandems because this is a CTL panel. The label allows Bryant breakers. I'd use an Eaton/Cutler-Hammer BD2020 or BD1515 tandem, but only in the two bottom spaces on each side.
 
  #20  
Old 03-15-17, 10:56 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,646
Received 47 Votes on 42 Posts
I found the UL document saying that you can use the current Murray MH-T tandems in your panel.

http://w3.usa.siemens.com/powerdistr...urray-MH-T.pdf
 
  #21  
Old 03-16-17, 08:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome! thank you guys for the help
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: