Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Split 240v into multiple 120v while maintaining 240v outlet

Split 240v into multiple 120v while maintaining 240v outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-17, 12:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Split 240v into multiple 120v while maintaining 240v outlet

I am looking for confirmation that my understanding is correct, or correction if it is not.

I have a 30A 240v outlet. Currently the wires used are Red, Black, and bare/ground with the White neutral capped off.

I would like to have two 120v coming off of this, one used Red, White, and ground. The other using Black, White, and ground. Finally connection Red, Black, and ground back to the original 240v outlet.

I plan on having 13amp draw on one leg of the 120v and a 2-3amp draw on the other 120v. Finally, I will be hooking up this[0] PDU to the 240v outlet, using only one of the 15amp banks (at around 8-10amps with future growth).

Does anyone see a problem with this? Is more information required? I can also provide pictures of the existing outlet if needed.

[0] https://www.tripplite.com/shared/pro...-OTHER01-L.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-17, 12:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I have a 30A 240v outlet.
General purpose 120 volt circuits can be protected by a 20 amp breaker maximum. You could install a four circuit 60 amp breaker box and install properly sized breakers for your loads in it if all the loads at any one time did not exceed 80% of 30 amps. However I suspect the 240 volt load would be too great.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-17, 01:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks ray2047, the 20amp max is something I overlooked.

Could I avoid installing a breaker box by switching the 120v outlets to GFCI?

As for the 240v load, right now it is 2amps. I do not have plans to raise it until I can ensure the total load doesn't exceed 80%
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-17, 01:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Could I avoid installing a breaker box by switching the 120v outlets to GFCI?
No. That would change nothing.
As for the 240v load, right now it is 2amps. I do not have plans to raise it until I can ensure the total load doesn't exceed 80%
A breaker box is the best solution. Note 80% is a guideline and applies to total load at any time not the total of the breakers.
As for the 240v load, right now it is 2amps
Then it should be on a 15 amp breaker. Warning you must have #10 or larger wire or cable for 30 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-17, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. four circuit breaker box with appropriately sized breakers. Done.

Then it should be on a 15 amp breaker.
Can you explain this sentence further? The PDU I am using is 30amp with 2 15 amp banks (with separate breakers for each bank).
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-17, 02:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The PDU I am using is 30amp with 2 15 amp banks (with separate breakers for each bank).
Does the PDU plug into a 120/240 receptacle or a 240 receptacle or a 120 volt receptacle? Your posts are very confusing. Why are you using a PDU?
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-17, 12:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The PDU is currently plugged into the 240v receptacle. It has C13 receptacles I use with all of my computer servers and switches.

I have, since this thread started, installed the breaker box and run the appropriate conduit, wiring, and outlets. I have not energized it yet, but I will do that tomorrow after having my work checked by a professional.

I believe all of my questions have been answered at this point. I appreciate all of your help! I likely wouldn't have caught the 15-20amp for the standard outlet until i was installing it, which would have been very annoying.
 
  #8  
Old 03-06-17, 12:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If you isolated the neutral bar and bonded the ground bar in the subpanel and it is #10 wire or cable it should be good to go.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: