Upgrade electrical panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-17, 12:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Upgrade electrical panel?

Hi everyone! I had an electrician at my house a few days ago b/c I'm putting in a bathroom in my basement. He said he could wire in the new lights and outlets in my current panel, but b/c it's full, it would require use of adding tandem circuits. He mentioned I could also upgrade the panel, but it would be about $1000 to do this. He didn't seem to have a strong opinion on whether I should or not.

So...should I upgrade it? Obviously i don' love the idea of spending an extra $1000, but it's do-able. Part of me thinks I should just bite the bullet and do it now, then I don't have to worry about it later on. But I don't plan to add any more rooms/electrical work/etc. after the bathroom. Per the electrician, I have plenty of power, so it's not upgrading the amps, it's just changing the panel. Are there downsides to the tandem circuits? Other considerations? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-17, 12:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
There are too many electrical panels in service for us to make a snap decision.

A picture of what you have would be helpful. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
Make, model and age..... also helpful.

Many older panels are perfectly fine and tandems are ok. Some panels were borderline or not as rugged and could use a replacement.

Some panels only allowed for the use of several tandem style breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-17, 01:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
If your electrician says adding tandems is an option then do that if it gets you what you need. There is no real downside to tandems as far as I know.
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-17, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! Here are a couple of pictures - unfortunately I have no idea how old the panel is. Is there a way to tell?

Name:  20170305_172913.jpg
Views: 171
Size:  26.3 KBName:  20170305_172859.jpg
Views: 125
Size:  36.4 KB
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-17, 06:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Unless I am very much mistaken, a distinct possibility I confess, that panel is NOT "listed" for use with tandem circuit breakers and the tandem currently installed violates the panel listing.
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-17, 06:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
As usual you are correct Furd..... that panel is not rated for any tandem breakers to be used in it.

Name:  20170305_172859.jpg
Views: 163
Size:  37.8 KB
 
  #7  
Old 03-05-17, 06:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,999
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
You could add a subpanel off of the current panel for way less than $1000 unless you are adding large loads.
 
  #8  
Old 03-05-17, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yikes, ok, sounds like I can't just add tandems and probably should get rid of the one that's in there already.

I know nothing about sub-panels...what would the cost of one of these be? And how many more circuits should I have? I don't have plans to add anything big and it's a single family home, 3 bed/2 bath.
 
  #9  
Old 03-05-17, 08:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
I'd question the electrician why he suggested tandems.
 
  #10  
Old 03-05-17, 08:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Subpanel is just what you call a breaker panel that is not the main panel. The same panels used for main panels are used for subpanels. The only difference is you add a ground bat and isolate the neutral bar. You could buy a 12 or 20 space main lug panel for less than $100. You might look for a Cutler-Hammer panel since Cutler-Hammer BR breakers can be used in Challenger. Here is an example of a panel you could use and the breakers would be interchangeable between the panels. http://www.homedepot.com/p/Eaton-125...L125/100124999

You could easily install yourself. We can guide you.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: