Electric Range Wiring Confusion

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-17, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electric Range Wiring Confusion

I have a new electric range on the way and I am trying to figure out exactly what the electrical needs are. It is an LG LDE4411 and this is the manual: LG LDE4411ST Support: Manuals, Warranty & More | LG U.S.A .

On page 14, it says I can use a 40 amp range cord. Then on page 16 under 4-wire connection, it says I must use a 50 amp range cord.

I am also unsure what my circuit should be. Using the specs on page 10, I come up with the need for 64.5 amps.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-06-17, 04:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,577
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
You need to look at the ID plate on the appliance.
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-17, 04:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blarg. I don't have the appliance yet and I would like to run the circuit before it arrives.
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-17, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm. It's less than $20 difference between 8/3 and 6/3. I suppose I could just run 6/3 and not worry about it.
 
  #5  
Old 03-06-17, 04:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,577
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
If it's a full electric range with oven.... you definitely need the #6.

15.5kW 120/240 VAC = 65A
 
  #6  
Old 03-06-17, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Will do. Thanks, Pete.
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-17, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are the 50 amp receptacles sized for a double gang box?

Should I wait for the appliance before I size the breaker?

What's the minimum code for an electric stove circuit for a new build?
 
  #8  
Old 03-06-17, 08:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
A range receptacle needs a 2 gang box.

The code does not address the need for an electric stove except for doing a service calculation.
 
  #9  
Old 03-06-17, 09:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,577
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
The receptacle and cord are rated for 50A.
Therefore you'll be using a 50A breaker.

The 65A calculated as maximum load is if every element is on at the same time which would be a rare occurrence.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: