Electric Range Wiring Confusion


  #1  
Old 03-06-17, 03:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electric Range Wiring Confusion

I have a new electric range on the way and I am trying to figure out exactly what the electrical needs are. It is an LG LDE4411 and this is the manual: LG LDE4411ST Support: Manuals, Warranty & More | LG U.S.A .

On page 14, it says I can use a 40 amp range cord. Then on page 16 under 4-wire connection, it says I must use a 50 amp range cord.

I am also unsure what my circuit should be. Using the specs on page 10, I come up with the need for 64.5 amps.
 
  #2  
Old 03-06-17, 03:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
You need to look at the ID plate on the appliance.
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-17, 03:47 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blarg. I don't have the appliance yet and I would like to run the circuit before it arrives.
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-17, 03:50 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm. It's less than $20 difference between 8/3 and 6/3. I suppose I could just run 6/3 and not worry about it.
 
  #5  
Old 03-06-17, 03:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
If it's a full electric range with oven.... you definitely need the #6.

15.5kW 120/240 VAC = 65A
 
  #6  
Old 03-06-17, 04:07 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Will do. Thanks, Pete.
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-17, 04:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,946
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are the 50 amp receptacles sized for a double gang box?

Should I wait for the appliance before I size the breaker?

What's the minimum code for an electric stove circuit for a new build?
 
  #8  
Old 03-06-17, 07:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
A range receptacle needs a 2 gang box.

The code does not address the need for an electric stove except for doing a service calculation.
 
  #9  
Old 03-06-17, 08:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
The receptacle and cord are rated for 50A.
Therefore you'll be using a 50A breaker.

The 65A calculated as maximum load is if every element is on at the same time which would be a rare occurrence.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: