Combining two light switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-17, 07:49 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Combining two light switches

I'm currently trying. To combine two light switches. I have pillar lights in my back yard. Left side and right side. The left ones are on one switch and the right ones are on one switches. I wanted to switch it so that there is one switch and all turn on and off at the same time.

I removed both light switches today and noticed there is only one electrical wire with black, white, red and ground wires. The black wire went from one of the light switches and then slaved to the other one. The white one went on one side of the light switch and the red went on the other switches side.

My new light switch has a black, white, and green. When I put the whites and the blacks together and capped the red, nothing happened. I added the red with the black and then the lights would just stay on and couldn't shut them off.

I'm not sure how to get this to operate correctly but if someone can offer some input, I greatly appreciate it
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-17, 07:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,613
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The black wire went from one of the light switches and then slaved to the other one. The white one went on one side of the light switch and the red went on the other switches side.
That tells us that black is hot. Red is switched to one set of lights and white is switched to the other set of lights.

Combine the red and white wires and connect to one side of the switch with a short pigtail. Do not place two wires under one screw.
Connect the black to the other side of the switch.

Technically a white wire means neutral.... and it is in most cases. Here the white is being used as a switched hot. It should be taped or remarked another color..... like blue.... so that is not mistaken in the future as a neutral.

Mod Note: This was wired as a code violation. The white should have been the feed to the switch as required per Code. This would have left the red and black as the switched hots.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 03-11-17 at 08:20 AM. Reason: added pigtail comment.
  #3  
Old 03-11-17, 08:34 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for ge reply pete. This particular light switch is zwave and it does not have screws. It has black white and green wires coming off of it. So what shall I do?
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-17, 08:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,613
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Ok. That doesn't sound like most Z wave wiring colors.

Most Z wave switches require a neutral which you don't have there.
What is the model number of that switch ?
 
  #5  
Old 03-11-17, 11:04 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Linear Z-Wave 3-Way Wall Accessory Switch - WT00Z-1
 
  #6  
Old 03-11-17, 12:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is that the new or old switch? There should be a companion switch, is there? If so where is it.

Name:  Screenshot_20170311_135626.png
Views: 1202
Size:  71.9 KB
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-17, 12:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The model I listed is the new one and the switch I'm trying to install
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-17, 12:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The model I listed is the new one
That is only a companion switch. It won't work alone.
Load: does not directly control a load. Another Z-Wave device is required.
See: https://www.amazon.com/Linear-Z-Wave.../dp/B00EAY3K5Y

Also see: http://www.gocontrol.com/manuals/WT00Z-1-Install.pdf
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-17, 12:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,613
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Hold on a minute.

#1- the current two switches are the END of a dual switch loop. There is NO neutral there.
#2- That is an accessory switch that controls an EXISTING switch. It is not a standalone unit.

You need a switch that Z wave controls..... not a slave switch.

You will also have to find where that three wire cable connects as Z wave switches will have four wires. Power in, switched out, neutral and ground.
 
  #10  
Old 03-11-17, 01:17 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not understanding. So I need two switches? I can't just have all the lights on one switch?

The switch that I bought is zwave and only have 3 wires. I have you the model numbers
 
  #11  
Old 03-11-17, 01:26 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you saying I purchased the wrong switch? Do I need this one

LINEAR GoControl, WS15Z-1, Zwave Wall Mount Switch,White

But then I might not be able to hook it up because there is an extra wire?
 
  #12  
Old 03-11-17, 01:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,613
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
You can have all the light on one regular switch. A regular switch does not require a neutral to operate. Right now you are using two regular switches.

That Z wave unit is only a slave controller. It cannot control lights directly. It talks to an actual Z wave switch. It cannot be used to do what you want.

====================================================

YES.... that is the switch that will control lights directly. If you look at the wiring instructions you will see that it requires a neutral connection. You do not have a neutral at your switch location. You could possibly change the wiring if you can find where that three wire cable connects.
 
  #13  
Old 03-11-17, 01:37 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay so just to confirm, I need to purchase the ws15z-1

Then it should work? Or I still need to rewire?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: