Proper Splice

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-02-17, 09:13 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Proper Splice

Just got done splicing in two circuits (its permitted and the load calcs check out). Anyway, I'm nervous about the splice and wanted to ask if there should be loose wire entering either side of the junction box or is it ok to have the lines taut?

The lines inside are twisted together, wire nutted, and taped.

Also, when I say taut I mean there wasn't much slack and when I added the staple it essentially removed any wiggle room.
 
  #2  
Old 04-02-17, 09:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
wire nutted, and taped
Tape is not needed if it is done correctly. Each wire in the box should be 6"-8" long. If the box is metal the ground needs to be pigtailed to it.
 
  #3  
Old 04-02-17, 09:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,882
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Are you describing the wires themselves entering the box with no outer sheathing ?
 
  #4  
Old 04-02-17, 11:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
What did the splice look like ? It sounds like the conductors were too short.
 
  #5  
Old 04-03-17, 04:43 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Spliced wires would barely be 6 inches if that probably 4 to 6 in a 4 by 4 box. They twisted together, it was effortless adding the wire nut and i was still able to bend black to a corner white to another, the tape was only added as an afterthought (Ive read it wasnt needed, but it doesn't hurt either). Anyway it sounds as though I need to do two other splices to give slack to these.
 
  #6  
Old 04-03-17, 07:52 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,741
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Cable

The OP is concerned about the lack of slack in the cable outside the box after installing a staple for support.
 
  #7  
Old 04-03-17, 10:27 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
There does not need to be any slack outside the box. Just enough to staple/secure it.
 
  #8  
Old 04-03-17, 02:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I've read it [tape] wasn't needed, but it doesn't hurt either
Tape sometimes deteriorates with heat and time. The next person to deal with that splice may be cussing you out because of the sticky hard to deal with mess.
 
  #9  
Old 04-04-17, 09:07 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,763
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Spliced wires would barely be 6 inches if that probably 4 to 6 in a 4 by 4 box. They twisted together, it was effortless adding the wire nut and i was still able to bend black to a corner white to another
How did you splice the ground? Did you ground the metal box?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: