Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Switch with loose white(neu) wire in box. what to do with it?

Switch with loose white(neu) wire in box. what to do with it?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-11-17, 12:56 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch with loose white(neu) wire in box. what to do with it?

I have a switch which controls an outlet on the other side of the room.Ther is also a outlet that is fed power from this switch.
A 12/3 wire feeds the switch, red at top of switch,black on bottom of switch,and thie white used to tie into the outlet that is being removed.
The loose wires are the disconnected outlet. The nutted white wire is the one I'm wondering what to do with. It is the 12/3 run wire.

The outlet that feeds the switch has red wire on top on with black under it on hot side. white on the left. but it runs to the switch box but does'nt connect to anything.

What do I do?

Name:  IMG_20170411_140957703_HDR.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  28.3 KB
 

Last edited by bukwinkle; 04-11-17 at 03:27 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-11-17, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,711
Received 1,178 Votes on 1,092 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Not 100% sure what you are trying to do.

Based on what I see and what you've said..... the three wire cable comes from the switched receptacle and the two wire cable goes to the always live receptacle.

That means the two black wires should be combined and then a tail connected to one switch terminal.
The red wire should go to the other switch terminal.
The two whites should be combined.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-17, 06:30 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,873
Received 78 Votes on 73 Posts
If everything is working you can put a wirenut on the white and tuck it back in the box,also you could remove the pigtail on that switch and just connect the black to the switch,it also sounds like you have a red and black under one screw on a receptacle, best to install a pigtail there you that you only have one conductor under a screw.
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: