New dimmer switch not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-13-17, 09:07 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New dimmer switch not working

I just got a new Decora smart dimmer switch (the one that connects to wifi) that I want to use on my recessed living room lighting. After replacing the dimmer switch, only one of the lights is lit (but very faintly and also flickering). None of the other lights will light up. The old switch was 600W max and so is the new one. I'm using compatible LED dimmable bulbs. I reverted back to the old switch and everything works fine again. Does anyone have any clue what the problem might be with the new dimmer?

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-13-17, 09:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,962
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Can you post the model number for that dimmer ?
Is this a single switch application..... not three way ?
Was the old control a switch or dimmer ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-17, 09:28 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The new dimmer switch is Decora Smart with HomeKit Technology 600W Dimmer, DH6HD-1BZ

It is single pole (not three way)

The old switch was also a dimmer and it still works fine. Just the new one has this problem.

Thanks for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-17, 09:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,962
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
The new dimmer requires a neutral connection.
So that would be a three wire connection for you. (ground is not counted)

Did you have a neutral connected ?
It requires the black wire to be connected to hot.
It requires the red wire to be connected to the load/lights.

Name:  dh6hd.JPG
Views: 1908
Size:  27.9 KB
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-17, 10:06 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete: Thank you, thank you, thank you. The old switch did not have a neutral wire, so I was just using the two old wires from that. I ran over to Home Depot this morning and picked up some electrical wire and pig tailed into the neutral wire that was already running through the box. I connected that back to the switch and now it works perfectly.

Thank you again!!!!
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-17, 10:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,962
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
You're welcome.... good job.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: