Wiring Leviton switch/GFI outlet combo

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-21-17, 05:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Leviton switch/GFI outlet combo

Hello all,

purchased a Leviton GFSW1-1 GFCI switch/ outlet combo.
The combo has two line posts, two load posts, and two black wires.

Every diagram I see is showing how to connect it using a load, but I do NOT need a load.

I simply wish to control the outlet of the combo with the switch.

I tried line hot to brass, line cold to white, and ground. That gives me power but not controlled by switch

Then I tried cold to white, hot to one black wire and the other black wire to line brass: that gave me nothing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

is it possible this combo does NOT control the outlet?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-21-17, 06:04 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Normally the GFCI receptacle part is separate from the switch. The two wires are for splitting your switched load. Hot in and load out, and it doesn't matter which you use for that. You COULD wire it to where the switch controlled the GFCI, but then everything down line would be controlled by the switch, too. Probably not what you wanted. In order to do that, you would bring your hot LINE wire to one of the black wires, and connect the other black wire to the LINE screw on the GFCI. White to silver screw. Unless you needed that feature, just wire your switched load through the two black wires and independently wire the GFCI.

Name:  gfci switch.jpg
Views: 10289
Size:  25.1 KB
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-17, 07:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,094
Received 840 Votes on 787 Posts
In order to use the built in receptacle switched.... you'd need to switch the power before it enters the device. The switch would need to be on to reset the GFI.

Name:  GFCI-combo-wiring-600.jpg
Views: 22207
Size:  18.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-17, 07:11 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TY for replies! Greatly appreciated!

So, I actually had done what you, Pjmax, have described, or at least I believe I read it correctly.

1st question: the two black wires: They are simple just the interrupted wire from the switch yes?

I will try the hot wire to black wire, then black wire to line bronx (hot) and white to common (silver) in the morning once again.
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-17, 07:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,094
Received 840 Votes on 787 Posts
The two black wires are connected only to the switch.
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-17, 05:18 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Again,
thank you both Chandler and pjmax.

Tried the wiring again this morning and it works perfectly!!

Appreciate your help and time, and appreciate the presence of this forum!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: