Too many wires in my electrical box?


  #1  
Old 04-26-17, 04:39 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Too many wires in my electrical box?

I am installing an LED flood light. The light has push-in connectors to insert only one red, and one black wire. But my electrical box has two wires of each. My assumption is that I insert one black and one red in their respective connectors, and then cap the two spare red and black wires with wire nuts. Am I right?
 
  #2  
Old 04-26-17, 05:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,130
Received 2,965 Votes on 2,675 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Black and red ?

Did you mean black and white ?
Black and red are both hot colors. No neutral.
 
  #3  
Old 04-26-17, 05:10 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 9 Votes on 8 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Where do your red and black come from? Where is your neutral (white)? It may help us to see what you are dealing with so post a couple of pictures of the fixture pulled from the box and its wiring. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #4  
Old 04-26-17, 05:43 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I meant black and white wires...two of each, plus the green ground wire.
It is a 10 year old house, so nothing out of the ordinary, I've just never come across a light that didn't fully connect with wire nuts that I could put the two blacks and two whites together...
 
  #5  
Old 04-26-17, 06:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,130
Received 2,965 Votes on 2,675 Posts
That makes more sense.

What I would do is to cut off the quick connects on the new fixture and use the existing wirenut connections.

Otherwise you would keep the two blacks together and add a short black tail that could connect to the push in block.

Same with the white wires.
 
  #6  
Old 04-26-17, 07:03 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
If you leave some of the wires capped off part of the circuit will not work.
 
  #7  
Old 04-28-17, 10:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I cut out the push-in connectors and wired everything with wire nuts....AND IT WORKS! Thank you all for your help. I really appreciate it!
 
  #8  
Old 04-28-17, 11:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,130
Received 2,965 Votes on 2,675 Posts
Good job......... you're welcome.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: