Did I do it right? :)

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-05-17, 12:51 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 64
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Did I do it right? :)

A quick view of my history will show I've asked this question a bit, but now I've actually done it.

I used the load side of my GFI to power a new switch. I just want to make sure nothing looks wrong to you guys?Name:  IMG_20170505_143135.jpg
Views: 148
Size:  28.2 KBName:  IMG_20170505_144340.jpg
Views: 152
Size:  30.8 KBName:  IMG_20170505_142551.jpg
Views: 161
Size:  18.4 KB

The original ground was crimped in the box so I added the new ground and wire nutted, that cool? The sheathed cable is the new one, FYI.
 
  #2  
Old 05-05-17, 01:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
It looks like you added wiring to the top side of the GFI which is usually the LINE side not the LOAD side.

If you added a switch and a light.... then you did want to use the LINE side.
 
  #3  
Old 05-05-17, 01:07 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sorry I just read to many posts to remember. What was the switch for? If it was lights normally lights would be from the line side.
 
  #4  
Old 05-05-17, 01:33 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 64
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
For some reason my GFI is upside down, I put it on the load side. You can see it say load if you zoom, but it might be blurry if the pic is compressed.

Anyway, it's my Internet modem and wifi. I do understand if the GFI trips then I'll lose my connection. Having said that, been in the house five years now this GFI had never tripped (except when testing!). But I've actually had to power cycle my modem like it's going out of style. So I actually kind of like the idea of having an easy access power cycle....is that wrong? The modem/wifi is now on top of a kitchen cabinet so access requires a ladder.
 
  #5  
Old 05-05-17, 01:53 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 301
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I suggest to skip the stabs and wire under the screw - and or if you end up replacing another one down the ride, comm spec with clamps are all I use
 
  #6  
Old 05-05-17, 01:55 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 64
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I usually only use the screws but I thought I was told to only use the stabs on GFI's? I used the screws on the single outlet but I thought the stabs aren't really stabs (or something like that) on GFI's?
 
  #7  
Old 05-05-17, 02:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Those are not backstabs. They are clamps and you connected the wires correctly.
 
  #8  
Old 05-05-17, 04:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
You should have had at least 6" of free conductor outside the shesth. Also cannot tell if the box is large enough for three cables plus the device.
 
  #9  
Old 05-05-17, 05:10 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
"Power a new switch" confuses a little. The yellow thing in picture #3 is a receptacle, not a switch, so are you talking about an electronic switch plugged into this receptacle, or a SPST switch controlling a light or other appliance?
 
  #10  
Old 05-05-17, 05:33 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 64
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Just a receptacle, sorry for my poor wording. Just a regular outlet for my Internet modem.

6" of free conductor. Clearly I don't have that. Is that a best practice thing or a safety concern. If the latter I can rectify.

Regarding space in there for that much wire. Well....let's just say I won't argue with you, but I'll say I was able to get it closed. Again, safety hazard? How would I rectify?

I still have power off until I'm sure I'm not a hazard.
 
  #11  
Old 05-05-17, 06:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Not necessarily any hazards, but code violations. The box space is to allow heat to dissappate and so the insulation does not get damaged from sharp bends.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: