Outdoor receptacle and faucet mounting


  #1  
Old 05-14-17, 07:56 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outdoor receptacle and faucet mounting

I'm looking for options to redo a poorly installed outdoor receptacle with a near by water faucet. My thoughts are to sink a 4X4 pole into the ground and have a water faucet attached to one side and the electrical receptacle on the other as shown in the attached drawing.

The electrical outlet today is fed from UF cable. Here is the drawing, are there any code violations or concerns? Thanks
Faucet & receptacle.pdf

Name:  Spectacle.J14203.png
Views: 377
Size:  21.6 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-14-17 at 09:34 AM. Reason: Insert image.
  #2  
Old 05-14-17, 08:02 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,127
Received 348 Votes on 301 Posts
No issues at all. If UF is less then 24" deep in the ground (18" if in conduit) it will require GFCI protection before it enters the ground. If it is buried 24" then GFCI portection is only required at the receptacle on the post. Really, you can run the water line and UF in the same trench if you want.
 
  #3  
Old 05-14-17, 08:09 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, the UF feeder has a gfci breaker in the service panel so I'm guessing the existing GFCI receptacle isn't necessary? These are existing so they come from different directions.
 
  #4  
Old 05-14-17, 09:40 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
the UF feeder has a gfci breaker... the existing GFCI receptacle isn't necessary[?]
That is correct. It also complicates troubleshooting should there be a trip. The receptacle should be labeled GFCI protected.

Tip: A PDF is a not a good way to insert images. Some may be afraid to click on it and others may not have a way to download and open it. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #5  
Old 05-14-17, 10:18 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray, The reason I used pdf is that the drawing was done in AutoCad Lite. I'm used to sending it to a plot device, a PDF in this case but I'll try exporting to a JPEG file next time. Thanks for the heads up.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: