Help with replacing wall outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-17, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with replacing wall outlets

So my house was built in the late 50s. All my outlets are 2 prong. I am going to switch to 3 prong. My outlets are in metal boxes and there is copper wire that looks like its coming from both the hot and neutral wires. How do I ground the 3 prong and what do I do with this copper wire? I attached a photo of what I mean, thank youName:  1495049466837666252678.jpg
Views: 135
Size:  23.0 KBName:  1495049466837666252678.jpg
Views: 135
Size:  23.0 KBName:  1495049466837666252678.jpg
Views: 135
Size:  23.0 KB.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-17-17, 01:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was able to post the pic
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-17, 02:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Easiest is to use the short green "pigtail" wires available at the homecenter that have a spade lug on one end and a ring lug or bare wire on the other end. You would connect one end to the grounding terminal of the receptacle and the other end of the wire would go under the screw also holding the bare wires.

You could also buy a length of #12 or #14 green-insulated wire and make your own pigtails. You don't need the lugs if you use solid wire. Use either #12 or #14 to match the gauge wire of the power wiring. Best to then wire-nut ALL the grounding conductors and leave a "tail" to connect to the box.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-17, 02:25 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,596
Received 29 Votes on 27 Posts
You have a black, white and ground all you have to do is put wires on screw terminals and extend ground to ground screw on new outlet. Do not use the back stabs.
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-17, 03:32 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
All the grounds need to be spliced together and also connect to the receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: