Cable bundled into Cantex PVC conduit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-17, 08:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cable bundled into Cantex PVC conduit?

Am installing a new subpanel , a short run from the service entrance ( approx. 12 feet) thru one wall , outdoor service to indoor sub.
Using 1 1/4" PVC with turns on it.
Can I bundle my cables 3- #2 copper, 1-8ga, thwn , and 1 10ga romex?
It will fit thru the turns ok , I bundled it about every foot tightly together with a few wraps of 2 " PVC electrical tape to be able to make it thru the PVC.
Is there a problem doing this?
The service is a 200 amp and the sub is a 125 amp on a 100 amp breaker.
The romex is for the AC unit to the service and not from the sub as before.
It will be tied to the existing 10ga. romex via junction box about the sub.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-17, 08:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
my cables 3- #2 copper, 1-8ga, thwn
Those are not cables. Cables are two or more conductors in a sheath. Those are wires, individual conductors.
1 10ga romex?
Why "Romex"? why not individual conductors?
outdoor service to indoor sub
"Romex can not be used outside even in conduit. Just run two #10 THWN. Both circuits can share the #8 ground. Best to use 1" conduit not 1". Even if you don't use cable for the 10 gauge run it would still be tight. Fill limit is 54% (IIRC) and in somes case bundling can require derating. Pros can comment on if derating would apply.
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-17, 09:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are correct Ray they are conductors, not cable.
The reason I used the 10ga romex is that I had it on hand.
Even though it is outside it technically isn't.
Its under a covered patio that is out of the elements of rain, snow and sun.
and the length of run out doors is about 3.5 feet.
I had the 1-1/4" PVC and it did fit but only when I bundled it.
Other than being in a close fitting conduit would there be a problem bundling 2 hots a neutral a ground and romex? all are new and insulated.
Ben
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-17, 04:54 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,949
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
I can't think of reason this was needed . It will make it harder to radiate away any heat buildup. It may be a derating issue.
 
  #5  
Old 05-19-17, 05:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Get rid of the cable and replace with two THWN. If it doesn't fit easily without bundling use a larger conduit.
The reason I used the 10ga romex is that I had it on hand. I had the 1-1/4" PVC
Just because you had it is not a reason to not do it the best way. The very fact that you had trouble getting it in says the conduit is to small and the cable taking up too much room. Even if your AHJ accepts the NM-b in your case going with two THWNs instead of NM-b makes more sense and may give you room to pull everything without bundling. However me, I'd go with 1" conduit. Cheap guarantee it is done the best way.
 
  #6  
Old 05-19-17, 06:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will heed advise and get the larger conduit and use the THWN and get rid of romex, but think I will use 3 THWN , really do not want to use the #8 one as its ground for sub.
thanks
 
  #7  
Old 05-19-17, 09:09 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
think I will use 3 THWN , really do not want to use the #8 one as its ground for sub.
Only one ground is required. Using only one ground sized to the largest circuit is standard practice. Why run an unneeded wire?
The romex is for the AC unit to the service and not from the sub as before.
Why is it no longer from the sub?
 
  #8  
Old 05-19-17, 11:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got the 1-1/2 and 10gag THWN this morning. I am moving the double breaker to the service as I have lots more room in the service and there is limited space in the sub, so it was easy enough to move and leave more room in the sub for future additions
Thanks Ray.
Ben
 
  #9  
Old 05-19-17, 01:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sounds good. Come back if you have anymore questions.
 
  #10  
Old 05-19-17, 01:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,179
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
Where exactly is this new subpanel located?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: