Changing circuit 110 to 220

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-17, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing circuit 110 to 220

Currently I have a circuit with a 15 amp GFCI breaker inside , 14/2 wire to a switch before going outside through underground conduit to a pool shed . In there it powers the pool pump etc. The pump can be wired to 110 or 220.

Can I ..... use a double pole 15 amp GFCI breaker, same gauge wire (eliminate that switch) and run both the new hot lines thru the black/white underground (what used to be hot / neutral) and have 220 power into the pool shed? Is that how that would work safely without having to dig and run new conduit or new line underground?

I don't think it would work because I don't know how a neutral would get outside then?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-17, 07:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Our North American power grid supplies 120/240v.

You can convert the circuit to 240v use but then there would no longer be any access to 120v. At your pool shed there will be 240v only.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-17, 07:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I would be okay if I was happy with powering just the pump , but with only 240v , then any desire to add light fixture, outdoor receptacle etc - at least on that circuit, would be gone, right?
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-17, 07:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
with only 240v , then any desire to add light fixture, outdoor receptacle etc - at least on that circuit, would be gone, right?
Yes, but by code you could not run a second circuit to the shed so you couldn't run a 120v circuit. To have both 240v and 120v you need a subpanel.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-17, 09:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
To have both 240v and 120v you need a subpanel.
Just to add to Ray's reply..... you'd also need to replace the two wire cable with ground to the appropriate three wire cable with ground*.
You'd need fours wire to properly supply a 120/240v sub panel.


* or four separate conductors in conduit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: