Changing circuit 110 to 220

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-17, 07:07 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing circuit 110 to 220

Currently I have a circuit with a 15 amp GFCI breaker inside , 14/2 wire to a switch before going outside through underground conduit to a pool shed . In there it powers the pool pump etc. The pump can be wired to 110 or 220.

Can I ..... use a double pole 15 amp GFCI breaker, same gauge wire (eliminate that switch) and run both the new hot lines thru the black/white underground (what used to be hot / neutral) and have 220 power into the pool shed? Is that how that would work safely without having to dig and run new conduit or new line underground?

I don't think it would work because I don't know how a neutral would get outside then?
 
  #2  
Old 06-04-17, 07:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,348 Votes on 1,246 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Our North American power grid supplies 120/240v.

You can convert the circuit to 240v use but then there would no longer be any access to 120v. At your pool shed there will be 240v only.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-17, 07:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I would be okay if I was happy with powering just the pump , but with only 240v , then any desire to add light fixture, outdoor receptacle etc - at least on that circuit, would be gone, right?
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-17, 07:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
with only 240v , then any desire to add light fixture, outdoor receptacle etc - at least on that circuit, would be gone, right?
Yes, but by code you could not run a second circuit to the shed so you couldn't run a 120v circuit. To have both 240v and 120v you need a subpanel.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-17, 09:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,348 Votes on 1,246 Posts
To have both 240v and 120v you need a subpanel.
Just to add to Ray's reply..... you'd also need to replace the two wire cable with ground to the appropriate three wire cable with ground*.
You'd need fours wire to properly supply a 120/240v sub panel.


* or four separate conductors in conduit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: