wiring a 3 hp electric motor

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-17, 09:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring a 3 hp electric motor

I have a 3 hp Reliance single phase motor that I want to connect to 230V line. It has 8 wires coming out of the body labeled T1, T2, T3, T6, T8, T11, T12. It also has 2 capacitors. I don't know if it was setup for 110V or 230V before I got it and the current wiring does not match the diagram on the plate and the diagram does not show how to connect the capacitors.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-17, 10:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,567
Received 412 Votes on 387 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

A picture of the ID plate and one of the wiring would be real helpful.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 06-16-17, 08:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
here is the name plate and diagram

Name:  1.jpg
Views: 1094
Size:  48.5 KB

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 656
Size:  30.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-16-17 at 08:38 PM. Reason: Rotate, crop, and enlarge images.
  #4  
Old 06-17-17, 07:39 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
The caps should already be wired in, or will be wires T1 - T8. There is no T12 or T11.

You just need to wire it like the diagram. If using 240 volts wire it to the high voltage diagram. Rotation can be changed if needed, but lets get the motor running first.
 
  #5  
Old 06-17-17, 01:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,567
Received 412 Votes on 387 Posts
It has 8 wires coming out of the body labeled T1, T2, T3, T6, T8, T11, T12.
That's only 7. I'm a little concerned where the T11 and T12 are coming from as they are not shown in the diagram.

T1 and T8 -------------------------------> L1
T2 and T3 ---> connect together.
T6 and T7 ---> connect together.
T4 and T5 -------------------------------> L2
 
  #6  
Old 06-17-17, 04:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You see my confusion. I checked again and there is no T5 or T7 but there is a T11 and T12. Here is a diagram of how they are currently connected. I assume it was working before I got it but I don't know if it was connected to 230 or 110.

Name:  IMG_3189.JPG
Views: 645
Size:  19.8 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-17-17 at 04:32 PM. Reason: Enlarge image.
  #7  
Old 06-17-17, 05:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,567
Received 412 Votes on 387 Posts
Since the wiring and the plate don't match..... it will become a guessing game.
Since I can't find that model number at Reliance..... it's a private branded model number. A specific company bought that for their product and had it private branded.

However..... the wiring you are showing is a high voltage wiring scheme. That tells me it's wired for high voltage and not low voltage mode.

Try it.
 
  #8  
Old 06-18-17, 01:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tried it and seems to run ok, Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: