Underground splice to 14 TWU?


  #1  
Old 06-17-17, 11:51 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Underground splice to 14 TWU?

I'm reusing an old well pump and repurposing as a river pump. The pipe needs to go 200' across some land (buried 2') and then connect to a pressure tank in the garage for irrigation only.
The current wire on the pump is 3 wires 14TWU. One red, one black, one white. Where I cutoff the old connection, it's connected to what looks like 12/3 with a ground as well.
What is the yellow wire on the pump? And do I need 12/3 UF to splice to this? I only have 12/2 UF so if I have a long enough piece could I cut a 2nd length and just label one of the wires red.
 
  #2  
Old 06-17-17, 05:37 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can you bury the individual wires without UF jacket?
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-17, 08:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Individual wires need to be in conduit. Wires in a UF cable can not be used as individual conductors because they are not marked.
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-17, 04:23 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Isn't submersible well wire the same as UF in terms of strength, ie you can bury UF so can't you bury TWU?

Can I use 2x14/2 lengths of UF to make 3 wires (with a spare not in use) and splice that to the 14/3 TWU?
Not sure what I should label yellow wire as, white presumably?
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-17, 05:41 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,194
Received 52 Votes on 48 Posts
Having a yellow wire on a well pump usually means the pump needs to be connected to a starting relay box and not directly connected to a power source.
The yellow is normally the run winding but you need to check what your specific pump requires.

What type of pump is this?... make and model ?
Nnormally only a submersible pump is connected with a relay box.
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-17, 06:13 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Yeah I have the control box. Goulds submersible pump. But the control box will be in the garage and is 300' from river to garage and I have 200' of old pipe and submersible wire. I need to splice in 100' of probably 14/3 to connect then maybe put the individual submersible wires in conduit.
Or just get a new section of 300' 14/3.
 
  #7  
Old 06-18-17, 07:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
At 300 feet voltage drop is a concern. What is the amps and volts of the pump.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-18-17 at 12:54 PM.
  #8  
Old 06-18-17, 11:42 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It's not in yet but they're is 200' of existing 14/3 rubbing the pump and has been for 25 years. It was then connected to 12/3 for about 100'.
Assuming the same would work.
Nothing's connected yet so can't measure but the pump needs 240v and 5.6A.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: