Underground splice to 14 TWU?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-17-17, 12:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,596
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Underground splice to 14 TWU?

I'm reusing an old well pump and repurposing as a river pump. The pipe needs to go 200' across some land (buried 2') and then connect to a pressure tank in the garage for irrigation only.
The current wire on the pump is 3 wires 14TWU. One red, one black, one white. Where I cutoff the old connection, it's connected to what looks like 12/3 with a ground as well.
What is the yellow wire on the pump? And do I need 12/3 UF to splice to this? I only have 12/2 UF so if I have a long enough piece could I cut a 2nd length and just label one of the wires red.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-17-17, 06:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,596
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you bury the individual wires without UF jacket?
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-17, 09:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Individual wires need to be in conduit. Wires in a UF cable can not be used as individual conductors because they are not marked.
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-17, 05:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,596
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Isn't submersible well wire the same as UF in terms of strength, ie you can bury UF so can't you bury TWU?

Can I use 2x14/2 lengths of UF to make 3 wires (with a spare not in use) and splice that to the 14/3 TWU?
Not sure what I should label yellow wire as, white presumably?
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-17, 06:41 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,022
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Having a yellow wire on a well pump usually means the pump needs to be connected to a starting relay box and not directly connected to a power source.
The yellow is normally the run winding but you need to check what your specific pump requires.

What type of pump is this?... make and model ?
Nnormally only a submersible pump is connected with a relay box.
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-17, 07:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,596
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah I have the control box. Goulds submersible pump. But the control box will be in the garage and is 300' from river to garage and I have 200' of old pipe and submersible wire. I need to splice in 100' of probably 14/3 to connect then maybe put the individual submersible wires in conduit.
Or just get a new section of 300' 14/3.
 
  #7  
Old 06-18-17, 08:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
At 300 feet voltage drop is a concern. What is the amps and volts of the pump.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-18-17 at 01:54 PM.
  #8  
Old 06-18-17, 12:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,596
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not in yet but they're is 200' of existing 14/3 rubbing the pump and has been for 25 years. It was then connected to 12/3 for about 100'.
Assuming the same would work.
Nothing's connected yet so can't measure but the pump needs 240v and 5.6A.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: